Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mini DV to PC Recording

Posted on 2004-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I was able to successfully set up a Firewire connection from my Mini DV Camcorder to my PC using a standard DV to Firewire Cable conncetion.  I am able to bring up Movie maker and record the video without any problems but I get no audio. Do I have to unstall a seperate audio cable to my Soundblaster Card in order to get teh audio in.
0
Comment
Question by:lewis171
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 11817245
Sound should be passed over Firewire also.  Did you install the audio capture device driver, and did you select Firewire as your audio source?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11822641
Better use dvio to capture from the camcorder. Download from here:

http://www.dawnload.net/video_software/video_capture_tools/dvio.cfm

After the movie is on hdd, you can encode it in two pass, which is better than encoding in real time.
0