Solved

detecting the destination URL when a visitor navigates to another domain

Posted on 2004-08-15
11
415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello there,

I am designing various tracking features for my sites.

If a visitor is currently having a session on my domain,
and viewing one of my webpages,
AND THEN
navigates to another website - by using favorites or typing in a different url into the address bar
what strategy or code could I use to detect where they are headed?
I tried grabbing the URL using javascript on the unload event
and then opening a new window with a call to an asp script
but (1) the pop-up blockers prevent this
and (2) I think the javascript returns the current url and not the destination url

your help will be much appreciated
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:hugeunderstatement
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 250 total points
ID: 11807152
I dont think its possible.
The Reverse of this is possible by using HTTP_REFERER.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugeunderstatement
ID: 11807213
Yes, you may be right.

but that is exactly what I am needing is the opposite of the HTTP_REFERER information.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LlamaJoe
ID: 11807244
adilkhan is right, you can't do this without installing software (what we like to call Spyware) on the users machine - be carefull, as any talk of how to develop Spyware goes against the user agreement and ethics of this site.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:andreshm
andreshm earned 250 total points
ID: 11807253
The only way to track what comes to your site (HTTP_referrer), is actually when someone clicks a link to your site from somewhere else.
If someone types your website on the address bar or comes from  a favortire link... there is no referrer. Same thing happens when you want to track where your visitors go. If they type  something in the address bar when viewing your site -  as far as I know - is impossible. However If you have links (to other websites) in your site you can track where are they going, and from which page are they leaving. just make a "redirect page.asp" and point all your links there, telling the script  what website should be visited. the page can save to a database the information of the page they want to visit, where the click was originated and then jump to the desired site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugeunderstatement
ID: 12769861
I didn't close this topic because nobody has come up with the answer yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugeunderstatement
ID: 12769866
so points are awarded just for stating that "it can't be done?"

Where there is a will there is a way. I was going to keep this open until a way was found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugeunderstatement
ID: 12795755
10-4

thanks
0