Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 hangs while sending  attachments

Posted on 2004-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have setup an IMAP based E-mail account in Outlook 2003.
All the folder hiearchies show up fine on Outlook.

But when I try to send a message which contains any attachment (say more than 100 K or so), Outlook simply fails to send the message and hangs.

When I send messages without any attachments, the send process works fine and the message is sent.

Can you help me troubleshoot this problem of sending attachments in Outlook.

Thanks in Advance,
Suddha Satta Ray
0
Comment
Question by:suddhasatta
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11810233
It seems that there are problems with IMAP and OL.  have you been to OfficeUpdate and downloaded all patches?  Have you applied all patches from WindowsUpdate?

<removed by Lunchy>
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 200 total points
ID: 12440613
Hi sudhasatta, try going to tools, accounts and highlight the account in question. Go to properties and then select the advanced tab. Here, I want you to increase the timeout settings, and experiment with the "break apart messages larger than.." option, especially if you send out rather large attachments.

Let me know how you do
Best of luck
Karen
0