Solved

Using Outlook

Posted on 2004-08-15
4
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I tried using yahoo mail in my outlook express it deleted all mails from my yahoo mail server.All mails are downloaded to my system.
How to take them back to my yahoo mail
0
Comment
Question by:SusanBinoy
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 50 total points
ID: 11809153
Hi SusanBinoy,

Unfortunately there's no way that I know of of transfering the emails back to the server, but I can tell you how to stop it happening again :-)

In Outlook Express

Tools > Accounts
Highlight the relevant account
Choose Properties
Choose the "Advanced" tab
Make sure that "Leave a copy of messages on server" is ticked

You can also set for the emails to be deleted from the server after a certain number of days, or when removed from "Deleted Items"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11810095
Forward them back to your Yahoo address!!!!

<removed by Lunchy>
0
 

Author Comment

by:SusanBinoy
ID: 11817614
oh I have already done that unchecking check box to keep copy in server from now onwards and now I dont know what to do for downloaded ones anyway I have forwarded the mails to the yahoo mail id but I wanted to know whether there is any other method than that since in hotmail u can drag a message to the inbox and upload but not for yahoo.
0