Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limit the band width to see for testing purposes?

Posted on 2004-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi

I was wondering if there is something out there that you can limit your bandwidth to say 56k even though you have dsl.  I want to test things to see how the page really loads on the server with dial up but want some kind of software.  So if there is any out there let me know


Thanks
Bennie
0
Comment
Question by:fixitben
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 11810036
The best way would probably to find a dedicated proxy server that is using a 56K.
Or, if you have a mate online that has a 56K connection, you could get them to install a proxy server, then you connect to that proxy server, and request the webpage. This would then mean that the site loads from your mates server at 56K then is sent to your computer.
Although this would take a TOUCH longer to load than it would on a 56K (for you), but, I recon the slower the connection, the better (for you testing).

Good luck,
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Belthazor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11811047
Or you can use NetLimiter:

Homepage: http://www.netlimiter.com
Download: http://www.download.com/3302-2071_4-10227459.html

Belthazor
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 11817757
that is what I was looking for thanks
0