Solved

Browser's strange behavior...

Posted on 2004-08-15
7
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
please take a look at this post and help if you can...
http://experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_21094044.html

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:davidlars99
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gnegrota
gnegrota earned 250 total points
ID: 11807473
"var SymRealWinOpen = window.open; "
  ???   before a Function declaration, with the same name   ???


 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:GlennT
GlennT earned 125 total points
ID: 11808535
Hi,
What browser and OS are you using?
Is this problem relating to one site in particular or is it universal?
Cheers,
Glenn.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:drewtarvin
drewtarvin earned 125 total points
ID: 11809255
You might try Mozilla Firefox (another browswer) to see if it is a problem in IE or with the computer.  You can get it at www.mozilla.org.  You might that you like it better than IE as it has a built-in popup blocker and you are less prone to spyware/adware being installed on your computer.  I would try that and then test it with Java sites to see if you can run the scripts.  If you can then its a problem with IE, if you can't then its a problem with security settings or because of your AV.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11809665
I'm using IE 6.0 on WinXP Pro, my problem is universal and I don't like any other browser , but IE because they are extremely slow, I'm develping javascript games and I have tesded every browser against my games...

BTW, gnegrota yes this code comes before function declaration

<script language="JavaScript">
<!--

function SymError()
{
  return true;
}

window.onerror = SymError;

var SymRealWinOpen = window.open;

function SymWinOpen(url, name, attributes)
{
  return (new Object());
}

window.open = SymWinOpen;

//-->
</script>

AND AFTER ANY SCRPT TAG ANDING COMES:


<script language="JavaScript">
<!--

window.open = SymRealWinOpen;

//-->
</script>




0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gnegrota earned 250 total points
ID: 11809760
Do a search by using some ftp-search engines and retrive MSJava VM. Uninstall all SUN Java , install MSJ-VM and make the tests . Seams that , in some way, IE does need the original JVM from M.S.
Let me know ... Maybe I have somewhere (lol) a valid link.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11810223
nothing is seemed to solve this problem except to disabling Norton

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
ID: 11810339
(welcome) If your AV are filtering 'pop-up' functions ( window.open() ) an Java/VB scripts, the browser cannot do nothing. It is sup. to not use this AV features ( or make some tunning) when you develop applications like you.
Thankx ! :-)
0