Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet connectivity through VPN

Posted on 2004-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a main building and a remote building on the same property.    The remote building needs to access the main building network and Internet connection.  

The buildings are connected via a wireless setup with lan port on each local network and a wireless card connecting the 2 buildings.  The buildings have a VPN connection between the 2 and I can access each others local network resources just fine.  

However, the remote building can not surf the Internet.  I assume I am missing a static route to make this work.

We are using a Soekris embedded pc and m0n0wall as the OS.


Main building:

Inet connection to router to switch to computers & wireless setup.

Router has realworld PPOE connection and address to Internet provider.
The router LAN connection is 192.168.1.254/24.

The wireless setup LAN port has 192.168.1.200/24.
The wireless setup WAN port is 192.168.50.1/30.

Router has a static route to the remote building lan 192.168.2.254
192.168.2.0/24 -> 192.168.1.200


Remote building:

The wireless setup WAN port is 192.168.50.2/30
The wireless setup LAN port is 192.168.2.254/24

There is an established VPN tunnel between the 2 WAN ports and everything works internally just the remote building network can't access the Internet.


Thanks


 
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:postal1969
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fatlad earned 1000 total points
ID: 11807530
Does the remote site WAN router have a specific static route to the 192.168.1.x network or does it use a more general 0.0.0.0 route?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:EmpKent
EmpKent earned 1000 total points
ID: 11808623
You need to give the remote site a Hail Mary route.

0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.254

This will tell it to send anything that is not local to the Inet facing router.

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:postal1969
ID: 11810671
Thanks I'll give these a try tonight...  I was thinking about Kent's answer but didn't remember if I had tried it in all of the combos I tried.

0