Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTFS READER/WRITER AND USB FLASH DRIVER

Posted on 2004-08-15
7
Medium Priority
?
3,681 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I NEED A NTFS READER/WRITER FOR MY DOS BOOT DISK. PLEASE DO NOT ENTER A PROGRAM THAT IS ONLY A READER OR DOES NOT WORK IN DOS. I ALSO NEED A USB DEVICE DRIVER FOR MY COMSOL 128MB FLASH MEMORY STICK. THIS ALSO MUST BE IN DOS.
0
Comment
Question by:Charles_Wong
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 2000 total points
ID: 11808261
Hi Charles_Wong,

A good selection of premade DOS bootdisks can be found at http://www.bootdisk.com

A read/write driver is avaialable from http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/index.asp as part of their Administrators pack.
An alternative is available at http://www.cgsecurity.org/index.html?ntfs.html

Finally, as for a USB memory stick driver for DOS, try looking at http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=10215 and following the instructions. The driver files are linked at the bottom of the page and claim to work if you have followed everything properly.

Good Luck!
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charles_Wong
ID: 11808728
They didn't work for me. But I finished the job
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11811383
Check this out:
Full read/write access to NTFS drives from DOS!
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdospro.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charles_Wong
ID: 11862270
The trial version is a READER only. IT MUST BE FREE.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11864214
Ok check this one out:

http://www.ntfs.com/products.htm

Ability to preview file(s)/folder(s) before copying... is that good?

Check out this boot cd, it'S the best thing for anyone who has a computer:

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

(3-4 ntfs utility on there, including the one in this post).. think it's the only one that can copy..
0