Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Network internet disconnects

Posted on 2004-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
 When i start my computer or a computer on my network connected to the wireless router (using wpa encryption with t-skip algorythms)  the internet works fine... for about 2 minutes or so. then the network icon shows i am still connected, but i cannot access the internet.  i found that if i disable the wireless card network connection and then re-enable it it reconnects and works fine.  The weird thing is that when i reconnect it says "connnection failed", and then a different message says i am "connected".

   I am using:

Dlink DI-624 router connected to comcast cable internet
all pc's have dwl-520 cards. everything is the "extreme" g version

any help would be appriciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ClaudeHaunch
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Technicon-SG earned 1500 total points
ID: 11825664
Windows XP "Zero Wireless Config" has several issues... Try a few of these recommendations

-Make sure you Windows is fully updated (there are several patches for Wireless...including one update that had to do with WAP that acutally caused more issues than it fixed)

-WZC looks for new access points every 60 seconds...this can cause disconnects...try turning off WZC after you have made the initial connection to see if this helps. From a command promt type "net stop wzcsvc".

-replace the windows drivers with the drivers from your card manufacturer (this may not help due to the fact many of the new card drivers are just "frount doors" to WZC)

-try changing your wireless channel in the DI-624...sometime interference from other wireless devices (including phones) can cause issues...changing the channel could stable this.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11834875
What OS are you clients?
as Technicon-sg said, XP has its own wireless software.  So if you installed sw from a Dlink cd on the clients your doubleing up.
You need to disable one.  If its 9.x this is not the issue and you need the software from dlink.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ClaudeHaunch
ID: 11846181
replaced driver with ones from manufacturer, is working excellent now.  Also updated windows and firmware.
0