?
Solved

Run Windows only if network pw is entered

Posted on 2004-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi!
My idea is to set up one Windows 98 machine so the Windows loads only if the user logs to the network. And if the user don't know the network login password - he/she can't use the pc! I know the Win 98 is not very secure but I can't use different OS on this machine.
I hope You understand my idea.
Best Regards,
Jan.
0
Comment
Question by:janekj
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 375 total points
ID: 11807560
Hi janekj,

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/130/

Registry Settings
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\Logon]
Value Name: MustBeValidated
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = disabled, 1 = enabled)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 375 total points
ID: 11808130

Win 98 clients need ‘Microsoft client for networks’ installing first
To see if you have it installed

Start> Settings >Control Panel
Double click ‘Network’
You should now see your network adaptor (NIC or modem)
If ‘Client for Microsoft Networks’ is not listed add it as follows
     Click Add
     Select Client and click Add
     Select Microsoft (on the left)
     Select ‘Client for Microsoft Networks (on the right)
     You may be asked to insert the Windows 98 CD, do so.

Method one
Open your registry and go to the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\Logon
Create a new DWORD value, or modify the existing value called "MustBeValidated" and set it to equal "1" to require successful authentication.
Restart Windows for the change to take effect.
When the PC has rebooted if the user doesn't enter a correct password for the domain they will see this warning

“The Network could not validate your username. You cannot use windows unless your username, is validated by the network. Make sure you typed everything correctly or contact you administrator”

if you have a domain

Method Two

On the Windows 98 setup CD look for the following file.
D:\tools\reskit\netadmin\poledit\poledit.exe (where d:\is your CD drive)
Click Options >Policy Templates
If the Windows.adm template is not listed add it in,
Click File >New Policy
Double click “default computer”
Drill down to Win98 Network >Logon
Tick ‘require validation from the network to logon’
Collapse the tree you are working in and expand ‘update’
Tick the ‘remote update’ box ENSURE the update mode is set to ‘automatic’
Collapse the tree
Click File >Save As.. And save as ‘config.pol’
Copy config.pol to the following location on your domain controller
%systemroot%\system32\repl\scripts\export
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11808203
you can also use a bios password

nobus
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:janekj
ID: 11808236
Thank You all!
It was very helpful!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11808250
Glad to help :)

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11808274
ThanQ
0