Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Datacontrol vs Object

Posted on 2004-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
What's the difference between using:
a) ADODC or ADO object
b) MSRDC or RDO object
Which I must we prefer - the datacontrol or the corresponding object?And why?
Is there any difference,in terms of,scalability or flexibility or usability or whatever?
0
Comment
Question by:EXwithRaj
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 11807611
Hi,
Developing with Datacontrols is faster that Objects
Scalability of Objects is better that Datacontrols
Usability is equal for both of them.

-FA
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rlibrandi earned 150 total points
ID: 11809682
I have to take exception to FA's comment about developing with datacontros being faster than objects (ADO).  DESIGN is easier and faster, but try writing queries against datasources and linked tables especially when more than two or three tables are involved.  It's much easier to created an ADO recordset and open it with a SQL query and populate textboxes with the results.  Also, there is a huge difference in opening up a form with non-attached elements than having the form do its connections and queries just to connect to the database.  Data objects are definitely they way to go.  The app is much more portable between database systems as well.  Database names might change in the future or the database OS might change as well.  Using ADO, you only need to change your connection string or DSN to connect -- The same SQL Statements will work between Access, SQL Server, Oracle, DB2, .......
0