Solved

Cannot install MSDE 2000 Release A on a Windows XP Pro PC.

Posted on 2004-08-16
17
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-28
I am trying to install MSDE 2000 Release A on a windows XP Pro that has service pack 1 and all patches already installed. No previous SQL installations exist and no SQL related folders are under program files. I have review registry and did not find any information on previous installations (and I am pretty good at registry). I a using setup sapwd=mypassword, installtion proceeds OK and towards the ending part of it, i get this message. "Setup failed to configure the server. Refer to the server error logs and setup error logs for more information."

If I review the system before clicking OK, I find that MSSQL has been installed and services named MSSQLSERVER, MSSQLServerADHelper and SQLSERVERAGENT are there in the services under computer management. When I click to to the error box, SQL installation seems to rollback, both services except MSSQLServerADHelper are removed automatically. Contents of error log that I see under SQL Log folder are appended below.

One thing more that before installing MSDE I am setting security option (Devices: Unsigned driver installation behavior) to "Silently succedd" which was recommended by a Microsoft KB article. However installation failure I see that this option is automatically set to value "Warn but allow installation".

I have gone through this drill tons of times but to no avail. I do feel that this quation deserves more than 500 points. Please help!!

2004-08-16 00:31:16.64 server    Microsoft SQL Server  2000 - 8.00.760 (Intel X86)
      Dec 17 2002 14:22:05
      Copyright (c) 1988-2003 Microsoft Corporation
      Desktop Engine on Windows NT 5.1 (Build 2600: Service Pack 1)

2004-08-16 00:31:16.65 server    Copyright (C) 1988-2002 Microsoft Corporation.
2004-08-16 00:31:16.65 server    All rights reserved.
2004-08-16 00:31:16.65 server    Server Process ID is 1876.
2004-08-16 00:31:16.65 server    Logging SQL Server messages in file 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\LOG\ERRORLOG'.
2004-08-16 00:31:16.67 server    SQL Server is starting at priority class 'normal'(2 CPUs detected).
2004-08-16 00:31:16.87 server    SQL Server configured for thread mode processing.
2004-08-16 00:31:16.87 server    Using dynamic lock allocation. [500] Lock Blocks, [1000] Lock Owner Blocks.
2004-08-16 00:31:17.03 spid4     Warning ******************
2004-08-16 00:31:17.03 spid4     SQL Server started in single user mode. Updates allowed to system catalogs.
2004-08-16 00:31:17.07 spid4     Starting up database 'master'.
2004-08-16 00:31:17.93 server    Using 'SSNETLIB.DLL' version '8.0.766'.
2004-08-16 00:31:17.93 spid5     Starting up database 'model'.
2004-08-16 00:31:18.06 spid4     Server name is 'RAUF'.
2004-08-16 00:31:18.06 spid4     Skipping startup of clean database id 5
2004-08-16 00:31:18.10 spid4     Skipping startup of clean database id 6
2004-08-16 00:31:18.10 spid4     Starting up database 'msdb'.
2004-08-16 00:31:18.28 server    SQL server listening on Shared Memory.
2004-08-16 00:31:18.28 server    SQL Server is ready for client connections
2004-08-16 00:31:18.46 spid5     Clearing tempdb database.
2004-08-16 00:31:19.09 spid5     Starting up database 'tempdb'.
2004-08-16 00:31:19.25 spid4     Recovery complete.
2004-08-16 00:31:19.25 spid4     SQL global counter collection task is created.
2004-08-16 00:31:19.29 spid4     Warning: override, autoexec procedures skipped.
2004-08-16 00:33:21.73 spid4     SQL Server is terminating due to 'stop' request from Service Control Manager.
0
Comment
Question by:alstyle
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 11808305
what is ur XP language ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alstyle
ID: 11808374
English (United States) - US
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 11808575
0
 

Author Comment

by:alstyle
ID: 11812266
yes, i have followed all the steps per this link.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11812499
Post the actual install error log--the log above is the SQL log....
0
 

Author Comment

by:alstyle
ID: 11812681
Two log files are made. One is ERRORLOG.1 which is empty and the other is ERRORLOGthat I already posted above.

I also looked at the event viewer and noticed that during each installation, following warning is logged in the application log.

Warning Event ID 19011

The description for Event ID ( 19011 ) in Source ( MSSQLServer ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: (SpnRegister) : Error 1355.

And of course this is follwed by an error that I see popping up also, and it records:
Error EventID 1013

Product: Microsoft SQL Server Desktop Engine -- Setup failed to configure the server. Refer to the server error logs and setup error logs for more information.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11812762
thos errorlog.?  are the actual SQL SErver log after SQL Starts up--post the SETUP error log....
0
 

Author Comment

by:alstyle
ID: 11812961
contents of sqlstp.log are appended below.

15:15:56 Begin Setup
15:15:56 8.00.194
15:15:56 Mode = Normal
15:15:56 ModeType = NORMAL
15:15:56 GetDefinitionEx returned: 0, Extended: 0xf000000
15:15:59 Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Standard Edition server component is not supported on this operating system.  Only client components will be available for installation.
15:15:59 ValueFTS returned: 1
15:15:59 ValuePID returned: 1
15:15:59 ValueLic returned: 1
15:15:59 System: Windows NT WorkStation
15:15:59 SQL Server ProductType: Standard Edition [0x2]
15:15:59 Begin Action: SetupInitialize
15:15:59 End Action SetupInitialize
15:15:59 Begin Action:  SetupInstall
15:15:59 Reading Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\CommonFilesDir ...
15:15:59 CommonFilesDir=C:\Program Files\Common Files
15:15:59 Windows Directory=C:\WINDOWS\
15:15:59 Program Files=C:\Program Files\
15:15:59 TEMPDIR=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\
15:15:59 Begin Action:  SetupInstall
15:15:59 Begin Action:  CheckFixedRequirements
15:15:59 Platform ID: 0xf000000
15:15:59 Version: 5.1.2600
15:15:59 File Version - C:\WINDOWS\System32\shdocvw.dll: 6.0.2800.1400
15:15:59 End Action:  CheckFixedRequirements
15:15:59 Begin Action:  ShowDialogs
15:15:59 Initial Dialog Mask: 0x183000f7, Disable Back=0x1
15:16:00 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x1
15:16:00 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdWelcome
15:16:01 End Action  DialogShowSdWelcome
15:16:01 Dialog 0x1 returned: 1
15:16:01 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
15:16:01 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x2,index=1
15:16:01 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x2
15:16:01 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdMachineName
15:16:03 ShowDlgMachine returned: 1
15:16:03 Name = RZR-RAUF, Type = 0x1
15:16:03 Begin Action:  CheckRequirements
15:16:03 Processor Architecture: x86 (Pentium)
15:16:03 Service Pack:  256
15:16:03 ComputerName: RZR-RAUF
15:16:03 User Name: Rauf
15:16:03 IsAllAccessAllowed returned: 1
15:16:03 OS Language: 0x409
15:16:03 End Action CheckRequirements
15:16:03 CreateSetupTopology(RZR-RAUF), Handle : 0x1153ed8, returned : 0
15:16:03 CreateSetupTopology returned : 0, Handle : 0x1153ed8
15:16:03 Topology Type : 1, Return Value : 0
15:16:03 ST_GetPhysicalNode returned : 0, PNHandle : 0x1153f28
15:16:03 PN_EnumerateEx returned : 0
15:16:03 PN_GetSQLStates returned : 0, SqlStates : 0x0
15:16:03 PN_StartScan [0x1153f28] returned : 0
15:16:03 PN_GetNext [0x1153f28] returned : 18, Handle: [0x0]
15:16:03 No more items in enumeration.
15:16:03 ReleaseSetupTopology
15:16:03 Named instance limit: 100, quota: 0
15:16:03 End Action  DialogShowSdMachineName
15:16:03 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
15:16:03 nFullMask = 0x183000f7, nCurrent = 0x2, nDirection = 0
15:16:03 Updated Dialog Mask: 0xbf000f7, Disable Back = 0x1
15:16:03 Dialog 0x2 returned: 0
15:16:03 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
15:16:03 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x4,index=2
15:16:03 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x4
15:16:03 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdInstallMode
15:16:06 ShowDlgInstallMode returned: 1
15:16:06 InstallMode : 0x1
15:16:06 End Action  DialogShowSdInstallMode
15:16:06 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
15:16:06 nFullMask = 0xbf000f7, nCurrent = 0x4, nDirection = 1
15:16:06 Updated Dialog Mask: 0x1bf400f7, Disable Back = 0x1
15:16:06 Dialog 0x4 returned: 1
15:16:06 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
15:16:06 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x10,index=4
15:16:06 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x10
15:16:06 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdRegisterUserEx
15:16:21 End Action DialogShowSdRegisterUserEx
15:16:21 Dialog 0x10 returned: 1
15:16:21 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
15:16:21 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x20,index=5
15:16:21 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x20
15:16:21 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdLicense
15:16:22 End Action DialogShowSdLicense
15:16:22 Dialog 0x20 returned: 1
15:16:22 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
15:16:22 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x40,index=6
15:16:22 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x40
15:16:22 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdCDKey
15:16:22 digpid size : 256
15:17:05 ShowDlgCDKeyreturned: 1
15:17:05 digpid size : 164
15:17:05 CDKey = K4JMY-YQB4Q-B2CY4-K4XWF-8QP26, 20 digit Product ID = 53935-008-0632226-05437
15:17:05 End Action DialogShowSdCDKey
15:17:05 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
15:17:05 nFullMask = 0x1bf400f7, nCurrent = 0x40, nDirection = 1
15:17:05 Updated Dialog Mask: 0x1bf400f7, Disable Back = 0x1
15:17:05 Dialog 0x40 returned: 1
15:17:05 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
15:17:05 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x80,index=7
15:17:05 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x80
15:17:05 Dialog 0x80 returned: 1
15:17:05 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
15:17:05 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x40000,index=18
15:17:05 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x40000
15:17:05 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdCliSvr
15:17:05 DisplaySystemPreReq
15:17:07 ShowDlgClientServerSelect returned: 1
15:17:07 Type : 0x1
15:17:07 End Action  DialogShowSdCliSvr
15:17:07 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
15:17:07 nFullMask = 0x1bf400f7, nCurrent = 0x40000, nDirection = 1
15:17:07 Updated Dialog Mask: 0x183400f7, Disable Back = 0x1
15:17:07 Dialog 0x40000 returned: 1
15:17:07 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
15:17:07 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x100000,index=20
15:17:07 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x100000
15:17:07 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdSetupType
15:17:07 Setup Type: Custom (303)
15:17:07 End Action  DialogShowSdSetupType
15:17:07 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
15:17:07 nFullMask = 0x183400f7, nCurrent = 0x100000, nDirection = 303
15:17:07 Updated Dialog Mask: 0x183400f7, Disable Back = 0x1
15:17:07 Dialog 0x100000 returned: 303
15:17:07 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
15:17:07 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x200000,index=21
15:17:07 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x200000
15:17:07 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdComponentMult
15:17:07 basesys = 0, baseinst = 0, basedata = 0
15:17:07 Begin Action: Component Handler
15:17:10 SQL program folder: C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL
15:17:10 SQL data folder: C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL
15:17:10 Windows system folder: C:\WINDOWS\System32\
15:17:10 Prog req: 208, Data req: 0, Sys req: 151248
15:17:10 Prog avail: 33087484, Data avail: 33087484, Sys avail: 33087484
15:17:10 Prog req vs. avail, 151456, 33087484
15:17:10 Data req vs. avail, 0, 33087484
15:17:10 Sys req vs. avail, 151248, 33087484
15:17:10 DisplaySystemPreReq
15:17:10 [SQLComponentMult]
15:17:11 Component =
15:17:11 Result = 1
15:17:11 End Action: Component Handler
15:17:11 End Action DialogShowSdComponentMult
15:17:11 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
15:17:11 nFullMask = 0x183400f7, nCurrent = 0x200000, nDirection = 1
15:17:11 Updated Dialog Mask: 0x83400f7, Disable Back = 0x1
15:17:11 Dialog 0x200000 returned: 1
15:17:11 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
15:17:11 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x8000000,index=27
15:17:11 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x8000000
15:17:11 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdStartCopy
15:17:12 End Action DialogShowSdStartCopy
15:17:12 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
15:17:12 nFullMask = 0x83400f7, nCurrent = 0x8000000, nDirection = 1
15:17:12 Updated Dialog Mask: 0x83400f7, Disable Back = 0x1
15:17:12 Dialog 0x8000000 returned: 1
15:17:12 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
15:17:12 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x0,index=0
15:17:12 End Action ShowDialogs
15:17:12 Begin Action ProcessBeforeDataMove:
15:17:12 DeinstallStart returned (C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools): 0
15:17:12 End Action   ProcessBeforeDataMove:
15:17:12 Begin Action SetToolsComponentSelection:
15:17:12 End Action SetToolsComponentSelection:
15:17:12 Begin Action ProcessComponentSelection:
15:17:12 End Action ProcessComponentSelection
15:17:12 Begin Action LogSelectedComponents:
15:17:12 MgtTool
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\HTML
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\MSD98
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\MSD98SYS
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\MSD98Res
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\MSD98Hlp
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\Help
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\Res1033
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\ResIntl
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\MSD98RsI
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\ActiveX
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\ActiveX\Res1033
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\ActiveX\ResIntl
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\Scripts
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\OLEDB
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\OLEDB\Res1033
15:17:12 MgtTool\SEM\OLEDB\ResIntl
15:17:12 MgtTool\Profiler
15:17:12 MgtTool\Profiler\Help
15:17:12 MgtTool\Profiler\Res1033
15:17:12 MgtTool\Profiler\ResIntl
15:17:12 MgtTool\Qryanlz
15:17:12 MgtTool\Qryanlz\Help
15:17:12 MgtTool\Qryanlz\Res1033
15:17:12 MgtTool\Qryanlz\ResIntl
15:17:12 MgtTool\DTCCLi
15:17:12 MgtTool\Wzcnflct
15:17:12 MgtTool\Wzcnflct\WzcnHlp
15:17:12 MgtTool\Wzcnflct\Wzcn1033
15:17:12 MgtTool\Wzcnflct\WzcnOthr
15:17:12 MgtTool\Wzcnflct\WzcnCmn
15:17:12 MgtTool\UtilSys
15:17:12 MgtTool\UtilBinn
15:17:12 Connect
15:17:12 Connect\ConnSys
15:17:12 Books
15:17:12 Books\Bookso
15:17:12 Books\Bookso\Utils
15:17:12 DevTools
15:17:12 DevTools\Dbg Int
15:17:12 DevTools\Dbg Int\Dbg Int Common
15:17:12 DevTools\Dbg Int\EXE
15:17:12 CoreRepl
15:17:12 CoreRepl\Res1033
15:17:12 CoreRepl\ResIntl
15:17:12 Repostry
15:17:12 Repostry\RepstSys
15:17:12 Repostry\Res1033
15:17:12 Repostry\ResIntl
15:17:12 CoreMisc
15:17:12 CoreMisc\ActiveX
15:17:12 CoreMisc\ActiveX\Res1033
15:17:12 CoreMisc\ActiveX\ResIntl
15:17:12 CoreMisc\Res1033
15:17:12 Monarch
15:17:12 Monarch\Monr1033
15:17:12 Monarch\MonrIntl
15:17:12 Jet
15:17:12 CoreCOM
15:17:12 CoreCOM\Res1033
15:17:12 CoreCOM\ResIntl
15:17:12 CoreTool
15:17:12 CoreTool\Res1033
15:17:12 CoreTool\ResOther
15:17:12 DBLibCli
15:17:12 SFExt
15:17:12 SFExt\ActiveX
15:17:12 SFExt\ActiveX\Res1033
15:17:12 SFExt\ActiveX\ResIntl
15:17:12 SFExt\Res1033
15:17:12 SFExt\ResIntl
15:17:12 Trace
15:17:12 Trace\Res1033
15:17:12 Trace\ResOther
15:17:12 MiscCore
15:17:12 MC
15:17:12 MC\MC1033
15:17:12 MC\MCIntl
15:17:12 MC\Help
15:17:12 DTSUI
15:17:12 DTSUI\Res1033
15:17:12 DTSUI\ResIntl
15:17:12 MSOlap
15:17:12 MSOlap\Res1033
15:17:12 MSOlap\ResIntl
15:17:12 ATL
15:17:12 ATL\winnt
15:17:12 ATL\win9x
15:17:12 MFC42U
15:17:12 VC
15:17:12 VB
15:17:12 {E07FDDBE-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434}
15:17:12 {E07FDDC7-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434}
15:17:12 {E07FDDBF-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434}
15:17:12 End Action LogSelectedComponents
15:17:12 Begin Action InstallPkgs:
15:17:12 Begin Action: Locked Connectivity Files Check
15:17:12 End Action: Locked Connectivity Files Check
15:17:12 Setup is installing Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) ...
15:17:12 D:\x86\Other\sqlredis.exe /q:a /C:"setupre.exe WARN=1 -s -SMS"
15:17:26 ExitCode: 0
15:17:26 Setup is installing Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC) ...
15:17:26  C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\SqlSetup\Bin\cldtcstp.exe -SupportDir "C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\SqlSetup\Bin" -DTCPkg "D:\x86\Other\dtcsetup.exe" -LogFile "C:\WINDOWS\sqlstp.log" -Client 1
15:17:26 Process Exit Code: (0)
15:17:26  /Q:A /T:C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\ixp001.tmp
15:17:26 Setup is installing HTML Help ...
15:17:27 HTML Help installer exit code: 0
15:17:49 End Action InstallPkgs
15:17:49 Begin Action MoveFileData:
15:17:49 Enabled SELFREGISTERBATCH
15:17:49 Enabled CORECOMPONENTHANDLING
15:18:46 Begin Action:  MoveFileDataSpecial
15:18:46 End Action:  MoveFileDataSpecial
15:18:46 End Action   MoveFileData
15:18:46 Begin Action ProcessAfterDataMove:
15:18:46 D:\x86\Binn\hhcol.exe C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Books
15:18:48 End Action   ProcessAfterDataMove
15:18:48 Begin Action: UpdateSystemPath
15:18:48 Path successfully updated.
15:18:48 %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\BINN
15:18:48 End Action: UpdateSystemPath
15:18:48 Begin Action SelfRegiser
15:18:48 DLLRegisterServer atl.dll: 0, 0x0
15:19:02 Return code: 0
15:19:02 Begin Action SelfRegisterOnCluster
15:19:02 End Action SelfRegisterOnCluster
15:19:02 Begin Action RegisterSvrReplFiles
15:19:02 End Action RegisterSvrReplFiles
15:19:02 Begin Action SelfRegisterCOMShared
15:19:02 End Action SelfRegisterCOMShared
15:19:02 End Action SelfRegister
15:19:02 Begin Action SetupRegistry:
15:19:02 Register this installation of SQL Server with MDAC
15:19:02 Completed registering this installation of SQL Server with MDAC
15:19:02 End Action   SetupRegistry
15:19:02 Begin Action PostSetupRegistry:
15:19:02  C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\SQLDEB~1\sqldbreg.exe -RegServer
15:19:02 Process Exit Code: (-2147312566) Error loading type library/DLL.

15:19:02 End Action   PostSetupRegistry
15:19:02 Begin Action SetupFolders:
15:19:02 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Microsoft SQL Server\Enterprise Manager
15:19:02 Tracking\Shortcuts\Enterprise Manager
15:19:02 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Microsoft SQL Server\Query Analyzer
15:19:02 Tracking\Shortcuts\Query Analyzer
15:19:02 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Microsoft SQL Server\Profiler
15:19:02 Tracking\Shortcuts\Profiler
15:19:02 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Microsoft SQL Server\Client Network Utility
15:19:02 Tracking\Shortcuts\Client Network Utility
15:19:02 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Microsoft SQL Server\Configure SQL XML Support in IIS
15:19:02 Tracking\Shortcuts\Configure SQL XML Support in IIS
15:19:02 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Microsoft SQL Server\Import and Export Data
15:19:02 Tracking\Shortcuts\Import and Export Data
15:19:02 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Microsoft SQL Server\Books Online
15:19:02 Tracking\Shortcuts\Books Online
15:19:02 Microsoft SQL Server Folder refreshed.
15:19:02 End Action   SetupFolders
15:19:02 Action CleanUpInstall:
15:19:02 Uninstall command: C:\WINDOWS\IsUninst.exe -f"C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Uninst.isu" -c"C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\sqlsun.dll" -msql.mif
15:19:02 Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Tracking\{E07FDDA8-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434} (1)
15:19:03 Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Tracking\{E07FDDA9-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434} (1)
15:19:03 Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Tracking\{E07FDDAA-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434} (1)
15:19:03 Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Tracking\{E07FDDAB-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434} (1)
15:19:03 Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Tracking\{E07FDDAC-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434} (1)
15:19:03 Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Tracking\{E07FDDAD-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434} (1)
15:19:03 Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Tracking\{E07FDDAF-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434} (1)
15:19:03 Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Tracking\{E07FDDB2-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434} (1)
15:19:03 Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Tracking\{E07FDDBE-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434} (1)
15:19:03 Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Tracking\{E07FDDC7-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434} (1)
15:19:03 Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Tracking\{E07FDDBF-5A21-11d2-9DAD-00C04F79D434} (1)
15:19:03 StatsGenerate returned: 2
15:19:03 StatsGenerate (0x0,0x1,0xf000000,0x100,1033,303,0x0,0x1,0,0,0
15:19:03 StatsGenerate -1,Rauf)
15:19:03 Installation Succeeded

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11817437
That's very strange--it shows successful....Are you running any kind of "restore" utilities on this machine (Goback, etc)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alstyle
ID: 11817465
If you see this line in the log above, you will notice that it faces an error immediately after MDAC installation.

15:19:02 Process Exit Code: (-2147312566) Error loading type library/DLL.

And then it issues uninstall commands which completes successfully and you see successful status at the end, but the SQL is no more there. This seems to be tough one.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11817502
Ya, but it continues and sets up the folders and you see the "folder refreshed".

So how many times have you tried to reinstall this?  Have you deleted all the SQL Folders and the registry keys to try again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alstyle
ID: 11817566
Yes, I have done t around 10 times. I deleted Microsoft SQL Server Folder from Program Files. And also I deleted following registry keys before installations:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentContolSet\Services\MSSQLServerADHelper
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jjoensuu earned 250 total points
ID: 12065505
Hi alstyle,

I had this same problem -although possibly not for the same reasons- when attemting to install MSDE 2000 Release A on my XP Home Edition.

I resolved the problem by enabling and starting the "Server" service (which, among other things, handles the Windows file sharing functionality). It looks as if the MSDE 2000 installation requires the File and Printer Sharing Service to be installed and enabled. I had this disabled for security reasons.

I do not know if this helps you, but my credit for the tip goes to Thorsten Klohn who had posted it to the thread "MSDE 2000 Installation Failure" on microsoft.public.sqlserver.msde on 2003-10-06 02:21:22 PST.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 250 total points
ID: 12065612
"It looks as if the MSDE 2000 installation requires the File and Printer Sharing Service to be installed and enabled. I had this disabled for security reasons."


It would if you had namedpipes setup as one of the listening protocols...
0