Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rtf2pdf question

Posted on 2004-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I would like to know how to convert a rtf file to pdf file using java?
I know iText library, but I'm not sure does this library can be used to do this conversion.
Can someone give me a sample, or tell me what other libraries can I use?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:acanuva
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11807983
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11807985
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikraman_b
ID: 11816863
Hi,
Hava a look on this...
this will do for u..
http://www.windwardreports.com/

or the  usual way like
Using RTF to FO conversion, then using FOP to FO to PDF conversion
have a look on FOP site also.. and http://www.rtftofo.com/

Try the windward..it will do..


Best of Luck
Vikraman
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:acanuva
ID: 11889378
Sorry for the late reply and thanks to all you experts.

I tried jfo (http://www.rtftofo.com/), it really works, but the result is not very satisfying.
I'll take a detailed look at windwardreports.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11889656
The first link I posted has loads of libraries. Did you use any?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acanuva
ID: 11910770
Yes, but most of them are used to create files of rtf or other formats.
I think what I need is something like a rtf parser, and then convert the parser result to pdf or something else.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 100 total points
ID: 11910917
You do not need any special packages for RTF processing, java already comes with a few of them. Take a look here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20944719.html
0