Solved

Calculating Uptime percentage

Posted on 2004-08-16
22
1,820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have created a "Call Logging database" in which IT calls are logged. I could able to calculate the time taken to resolve a call. It appears in a view as a column value for each call.

Now I want to calculate the total % monthly uptime of a particular device by totaling the time taken in resolving the each call of that category in minutes and then subtracting it from total minutes in that month, dividing it by 100.

Pls help me in doing the same.

Thanks & Regards
Prashant
0
Comment
Question by:Prashantbhatnagar
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
u need to write scripts to do this. this cannot be done through views.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
Let me try to explain what u want.

You have database which tracks what time each problem has taken to resolve.

Now, you want to calculate each problem in % per month. (key is to take the totals of all the problems)

Like:

Problem A took 5 minutes
B took 9 minutes
Probleam A took 10 minutes
total is 24 minutes

Now,
for problem A the % is (14-24)/100

Am I correct Prashant?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
Comment Utility
I think it is...like this..

In month of August there are 31days and number of minutes are 31*24*60 = 44640

Now let say problem A took 10 mins.
Problem B took 15 mins
Problem C took 25 mins

Total Time for with user effected = A+B+C = 50 mins

So total % Uptime of the user = (44640 - 50)/100*44640 =99.88%
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
so, this is per user basis. right?Confim this. And if it correct, then where are the user names stored? In the documents?

this will be some what compliacted script, but can accomplish easily with Lotus Script.

-Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
Comment Utility
I have created it on Per Category basis..Basically it will be used to calculate Server Uptime...Server category is stored in the Form itself..

Thanka & regards
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
there are 2 things u need to understand.

1) this cannot be done through the documents which ur storing. Lotus Notes is not so dynamic to display results in views.

2) we need to generate master records whenever there is a review to check %'s. Since this problem needs per month minutes, this complicates things.

So, let me know shall I proceed with masterdocuments method? This method will display records separately and not in the same view as you asked for.

-Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
else we need to do the calculations when u save the document and update remaning documents.

event:  QuerySave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
Comment Utility
There is no way in which we can extract the total value from the column and then calculate in a separate form by using DBColumn Or DBLookup formula and do the mathematical calculation in the form....?
Regards
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
There is method. But when u create a new document and saves it, what values it should show for old documents and newly created dcouments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
Comment Utility
What I mean to say is In Every View there is a Column Total option...as soon as you create a new document time will automatically get added in the total..Extract this total from the view and do the mathematical manipulation..Is it possible?

Regards
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
We can get the value in column totals. using DBLookup or Notesviewentry in LS

clear my doubt:

Where u want to show %?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
Comment Utility
In the same view or some other view..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
Comment Utility
You can do this calculation in the view :

Use totals, and put in the calculation of the rows this (where FIELD_MINUTES is the field with the time to completion for 1 call):

(1 - (FIELD_MINUTES/44640))/100

This will give you per row the percentage per call, and the total will than just add these.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
Comment Utility
You will need to categorize your view in a way this 'total' calcutation will make sense, of course, so categorize the view by "Month"
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Here's a quick and dirty way to get coarse numbers.  Have two forms -- downtime report, LengthOfMonth.  For each resource, start by creating, at the beginning of each month, a LengthOfMonth for that category (you could tehcniclaly have a single LengthOfMonth for each month that lists all resource categories).  You can just input the date and allow the following formula to calculate minutes:

REM "Assuming the month field is call MONTHYEAR";
first := @Adjust(MONTHYEAR; 0; 0; 1-@Day(MONTHYEAR); 0; 0; 0);
next := @Adjust(first; 0; 1; 0; 0; 0; 0);
last := @Adjust(next; 0; 0; -1; 0; 0; 0);
days := @Day(last);
minutes := days * 24 *60;


You can do that more efficiently of course, but I want you to underastand how the formula works.

Now, categorize on MONTHYEAR, then resource name, then form, and sum on % of parent category.  For months where downtime is relatively small to total time, this wll be accurate.  For example, a 30 day month with one hour and 15 minutes of downtime is:
(60+15) / (30 * 24 * 60) =
75 / 43200 = 0.0017361

This actually calculates 75/(43200+75)=0.0017331

That's a very small difference.  If you can live ith it, this will allow you to build the whole thing in a few minutes.  Otherwise, you will have some complex work to do this manually, icnluding gathering the numbers from a similar view, calculating out teh month yoruself, and writing output into your own UI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
Comment Utility
Calculating for individual document is not a problem. How to add if there is more then one failure in a month.

Can we somehow extract the total column value and store it in some field or use it by some means. I mean to say add all the minutes taken by each failure by using Column total option and use this total to generate the %?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
Comment Utility
If It is difficult to do automatically in a view, we can try creating a button to this..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
Tom,
what happens if it is February?

Qwaletee is in right direction and I thought of same logic.
So, I will prepare LS code for this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
Comment Utility
I've not worked it out - my point being you DON'T need LS code to do this.  A view can perfectly show this information, as qwaletee has worked out.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
Sorry Prashanth.

Follow what Qwaletee suggested. it is taking hell lot of time to do this.

Ok Tom, I noted your point.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Split: madheeswar {http:#11808292} & qwaletee {http:#11815210}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0