Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error 9003

Posted on 2004-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
/////////////////////////////
I am using the follwing syntax to attach the database

EXEC sp_attach_db @dbname = N'<bpl>',
   @filename1 = N'd:\newdatafiles\bpl_2000_data.mdf',
   @filename2 = N'd:\newdatafiles\bpl_2000_log.ldf'

When I am doing so I am getting the following error
---
Server: Msg 9003, Level 20, State 1, Line 1
The LSN (70:729:1) passed to log scan in database 'bpl' is invalid.
Connection Broken
---
/////////////////////////////

I got this problem too, and i already read all helper's comment. The next question is, how can i attach this database
again to sql server???  
0
Comment
Question by:shadow2004
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amit1978
ID: 11808505
Probably use the option provided by enterprise sql server to attech the database.

Amit Jain
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2004
ID: 11809115
i has been try it but the error message stiil appear.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 11814219
This usually means the logfile is corrupted or invalid.  Have you verified the SQL Server version for the destination server is the SAME (or newer) version as the source SQL Server?  If they aren't equivelent versions, you'll get this error too.

Brett
0