Solved

Outlook downloading mail but not showing it

Posted on 2004-08-16
8
921 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm having a very curious problem with Outlook 2003 (running all the latest updates). Outlook appears to be downloading and clearing email from the POP3 server, but it isn't listing the new mail in the Inbox.

I've done some tests to isolate the problem:

- Mail downloads OK in Outlook Express (with the option to leave mail on server switched on)
- I then open Outlook and check my mail. It seems to check OK, but no new mails come up in the Inbox.
- When I reopen Outlook Express there is no new mail to download on the server, so I assume Outlook has deleted it off the server.

One clue is that when I view the Outlook address book, and pull down the list of contact sources, there are TWO 'contacts' folders listed. I have no idea where the second one is coming from. It has no contacts in it.

My hypothesis is that Outlook may be delivering the mail to a PST file that isn't the currently active one that's open, but I've searched the computer and there's only one PST file on the hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:dwarne
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 11808595
Hi

Just check View-> Arrange By ->Current View -> Messages........if it isn'tset to Messages...click Messages
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwarne
ID: 11808617
It's not that... new messages aren't even showing up as a bolded number next to the folder name...
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 11808662
Hi dwarne,
> When I reopen Outlook Express there is no new mail to download on the
> server, so I assume Outlook has deleted it off the server


You need to check "Leave a copy of message in server" .

This you can do either in Outlook express or Outlook or both depending on which one you use to download emails.

In Outlook express,

go to tools --> accounts --> click on the account you are using and go to properties
go to Advanced and check that option

In Outlook ,
go to tools --> email accounts --> view or change existing email accounts --> click on the account you use
go to change
go to more settings
go to advanced and you should have that option there

Then reopen both OE and outlook and check emails

Also make sure there is no rules set in outlook that makes the message show READ once they are downloaded

Also in Outlook
go to tools --> options --> other --> Preview pane
and uncheck " Mark messages as read in preview pane"
SR..
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:dwarne
ID: 11808690
Hi Sunray

Thanks for the tips, but the 'leave messages on server' example was just an example to show that while Outlook Express -could- download and show messages, Outlook won't. I'm not trying to use both email clients on the same PC - it was just a troubleshooting example.

The actual problem is that Outlook will retrieve and delete mail from the POP3 server but it won't show up in the Inbox. It's as if Outlook is delivering it to a hidden folder or a different PST file than the one that is open.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11808779
In the same window where I had asked you to check for "leave message on server " in Outlook , make sure other options under "Delivery" are not checked that might enable outlook to delete messages from server


Also try to repair PST to see how it goes
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm
Check if that helps..

If it doesnot , make sure to backup all outlook data ,recreate your profile
go to control panel ---> mail --> delete the profile and recreate one again

SR
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11810183
So you don't have a filter set?  How about a rule?

<removed by Lunchy>
0