Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 just stopped working.  It opens then closes instantaneously

Posted on 2004-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
2,438 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can I get Outlook 2000 to open and operate without losing any of the data stored such as address book and emails?  It opens then closes instantaneously but curiously it continues to synchronise with my mobile phone via bluetooth.  
0
Comment
Question by:Nicodou
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LordRipper earned 1000 total points
ID: 11808366
Hi Nicodou,
well just reinstall outlook ...... it seems like there were some error in a mail or something that is causing this problem ...... if your reinstall it non of your data will be lost .... but if you are thingking that you might .... just open your harddrive ..... documents and settings .... then the user you are logged onto .... then local settings(this is a hidden file) then application data .... then microsoft ..... then outlook .... then you will see something like outlook, extended data  and a *.pst file..... make backups from that and reinstall outlook .....
now after you reinstalled it and there is no data just import the pst file you made a backup from ....

just say if you need anymore help ..... :-)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11808684
For backing up data
********

Look for *.pst file searching in hidden folders
Mostly it would be found in
C:\Documents and Settings\{your profile name}\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook   ( Same as what LordRipper has said)

OL2000: (CW) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195719

OL2000: (IMO) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=196492

******

I generally donot suggest reinstalling to be done first .. ( no offense LordRipper).. I always feel that there are other options that could be checked before reinstalling eventhough reinstallation has helped some of the times

Follow this one by one to see if these would help

a)Open outlook in safe mode (start --> run --> outlook.exe /safe) .Go to help menu and click "Detect and repair". Check if this would help.

b) Repair PST : http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm

c)Also take a backup of all emails and go to control panel ---> mail --> delete the profile and recreate one again

d)Check for spywares and virus

e)If nothing works out repair or reinstall office go to control panel --> add/remove programs --> scroll down to office click on "change" and repair or reinstall . Then make sure to update going to http://officeupdate.microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11810166
I agree with Backup and detect/repair.  It sounds like there may be a problem in your Outlook installation.

It could also be a config problem with the sync program.  I have mine set to prompt me or the action.  That way if I know the battery has died and everything is current on the desktop I tell it to copy everything from the desktop.  i could also sync the two, moving data back and forth as necessary.

Questions on Outlook?  Buy LINK EM UP ON OUTLOOK to answer many questions and problems you may have.  It is available at http://www.holymacrobooks.com/catalog.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 11816278
Hello Nicodou,

When you open outlook, you say it "closes instantaneously".  Does that mean it just disappears?  Or is it actually closing and bringing up the message stating outlook is closing?

Try opening outlook, then, when it "closes", look down in your system tray (next to your clock) and see if you see an Outlook icon here.  

Thanks.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicodou
ID: 11819315
Thank you for your great suggestions.  When I load Outlook and checked and saw that the application was recognised as running.  I had time to try and send a test email and was met with the phrase <<A fatal error has occurred in Outlook.  The data in your envelope has been  lost, but your document is still available.>>.  I have tried system restore no luck though.  Upon the programme opening it either closes without any warning message or else gives the fatal error message before closing.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11819356
What happens if you bring it up in safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicodou
ID: 11840564
Thanks for your advice guys.  Reinstalllation fixed with no loss of data.  Yay!! Many thanks again for your prompt responses.
0