Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my monitor of laptop Evo N800C is fuzzy

Posted on 2004-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,

My laptop is Evo N800C . And It has no more guarantee :(
It rains a little on him when it is closed. Now its monitor is fuzzy (I mean It is very fuzzy , however I can see anything on monitor but ). The others parts, they work well (hic), for example, the other computer can access the HDD shared on this laptop N800C....

Could you propose do something to repair it ?
thanks a lot
NGUYEN
0
Comment
Question by:ndhai
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LordRipper earned 200 total points
ID: 11808404
Hi ndhai,
well to tell you this will actually be a shock to most people ...... to replace the screen on a laptop will cost more than the whole laptop ...... I know and it did do it .... but a simple selution will be just to plug a seprate screen(monitor) at the back of the laptop ..... almost all laptops have space to plug one in ....... this will be the only 2 selutions that you will get as to get a second hand screen is posible but getting the right model and so on is a hassell
but gootluck

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 11808406
How long ago was this water accident? Perhaps if you leave it open in a well-ventilated space the problem will go away after some time. You could as an addition try to warm it up a little by shining an ordinary desk lamp at it (at the cover backside and at the keyboard). It is NOT supposed to get HOT, but just cozily warm.
If you want to be more thorough, you should open up the lid (screen) and lift the KB and check for any moisture inside. A fan and some mild heating may help speeding up the drying process.
/RID
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11809396
If it was working well before it got rained on, the best thing you can do is dry it out by keeping it open and not using it for several days.  If the weather is reasonably dry, it should evaporate any residual water, but if you have already turned it on, some other components may have been affected.
0