[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Divide in Access Query Won't display results less than 1

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,
I have been trying to get an expression to work in an Access query. I thought i was writing my code wrongly until i decided to try a simple sum instead...  

SELECT     2 / 10 AS [Sum]

This equals 0 according to access. If I change it to :

SELECT     2 * 10 AS [Sum]

This equals 20, as you would expect.

Why won't access divide numbers where the total is less than zero??

0
Comment
Question by:crich
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11808534
I think it might just be a problem access rounding your sum as 2 devided by 10  will equal .2 which comes to 0 when rounded off.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
namliam_eht earned 150 total points
ID: 11808796
Default for an expresion field is an integer, you need to change it ... to a double?! or single... format


Greetz
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 11808953
what version of Access are you using, as I just entered

SELECT     2 / 10 AS [Sum]


in Access 97 and 2002, and got 0.2 as the result, so there must be something else that you are doing, but not telling us in your question.  EXACTLY what are you trying, and what does the complete SQL look like?

AW
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 11810096
Either you have written:

  SELECT 2 \ 10 AS [Sum]

or you have set the Format property of that field to something with zero decimals. That (Format) will, however, only affect the way the number is displayed, not the actual value, 0.2.

/gustav

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 11812331
2 \ 10 does, in Access, what is called INTEGER division, which returns the INTEGER value of the division, not the 'real' result


2\ 10 ==> 0

2/ 10 ==> 0.2

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:crich
ID: 11911574
I think the problem is because i was using views in views on sql server and maybe views forget datatypes?? I had to use CONVERT(decimal, table.field) to get the right calculations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crich
ID: 11911576
Am accepting this as i think it was the closest as it related to datatypes.
0