Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DEV C++ direct X #include <dshow.h> errors and problems

Posted on 2004-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi people. Im a little off lately...

 I have a problem here with my dev C++ 4 compiler...  i need to create a component that show the image of a webcam. So, for that, i have the direct x packedge libraries and include files downloaded from www.bloodshed.net...

I set up everything as the readme.txt file that cames with the packedge says to, and in my program i include dshow.h ...

#include <windows.h>
#include <dshow.h>

 int WINAPI WinMain(HINSTANCE h, HINSTANCE ph, LPSTR par, int show)
  {
   return 0;
  }

Here is the message errors im having, and its impossible to compile becouse of them:

36 c:\dev-c++\include\dx8\dshow.h
 from c:\escola\interface software iedec\final development\main.cpp:3:
21 c:\dev-c_~1\include\mmsystem.h
 warning: `MAKEFOURCC' redefined
69 c:\dev-c++\include\dx8\ddraw.h
 warning: this is the location of the previous definition
45 c:\dev-c++\include\dx8\dshow.h
 from c:\escola\interface software iedec\final development\main.cpp:3:
28 c:\dev-c++\include\dx8\strmif.h
 #error this stub requires an updated version of <rpcndr.h>
45 c:\dev-c++\include\dx8\dshow.h
 from c:\escola\interface software iedec\final development\main.cpp:3:
715 c:\dev-c++\include\dx8\strmif.h
 ocidl.h: No such file or directory

how can i solve this problem??? thanks to all!!!
0
Comment
Question by:richardomus
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11810191
>>how can i solve this problem???

Update your SDK from http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?pr=psdk
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 11823183
The Windows SDK that came with your dev C++ 4 compiler is older than that required by the WebCam software. I would recommend not only to update the SDK but get a newer Compiler as well.

Maybe you could ask these bloodshed people what kind of compiler they would recommend.

Regards, Alex


0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 11823216
>> The Windows SDK that came with your dev C++ 4 compiler is older than that required

I thought "Update your SDK" would imply that...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 11823371
>> I thought "Update your SDK" would imply that...

I know three words from jkr could imply more than thousand words of us minor experts ... but maybe the questioner didn't know that up to now ...  ;-)

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12091900
I'd say this Q is answered.
0