Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

uninstall windows 2000 pro using command prompt

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am trying to uninstall windows 2000 pro., this is the only os I have on my machine. I have tried booting with win98 boot disk, but my computer wont read it when i start up.I have been into command prompt to uninatall but I get a message saying that the format can not continue cos the volume is being used by an other process.Is ther a way of formating the hd using the command prompt?
0
Comment
Question by:steve11654
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11808527
Hello steve11654 =)

Have u set the Boot order in ur BIOS to boot from the Floppy first..... u need to set this setting in order to boot from the Win98 Startup disk, and then u can format the hard drive to install another OS !!!!

or if u have a bootable OS CD, then set the boot order to boot from the CD first, and insert the CD and restart the system, press any key to boot from the CD and it will start Setup,,, follow the instructions and u will be able to format the drive and install the OS !!!!!

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11808780
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ranidae earned 1500 total points
ID: 11814963
Hi,

I get the impression you get to the prompt from boot disk and are then unable to fomat the disk... this will occur if the windows 2k installation was done using NTFS.  Windows 98 boot disks cannot recognize the NTFS file system.  You will need to run fdisk, delete the NTFS partition, recreate a primary active Fat 32 partition, reboot, then format and install windows 98.  If you are trying to install win xp, simply boot from the winxp cd and follow the prompts.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11816477
0