Solved

MIDP preverification snag: "java/lang/NoClassDefFoundError: javax/microedition/lcdui/CommandListener"

Posted on 2004-08-16
9
1,362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Java MIDP applications must be preverified before they can be executed on target devices.  (See http://developers.sun.com/techtopics/mobility/midp/articles/setup/#compile.)

While attempting to preverify \\midp2.0fcs\src\example\HelloMIDlet.java (which compiles just fine), I get the following error:

"Error preverifying class HelloMIDlet
    java/lang/NoClassDefFoundError: javax/microedition/lcdui/CommandListener"

This is odd, considering javax/microedition/lcdui/ (which does indeed contain CommandListener.class) is a subfolder of my classpath.  (If it wasn't, then the HelloMIDlet.java source obviously wouldn't have compiled in the first place.)

I did a search and found that the problem dates back to the year 2000.  (Nice.)  The only solution I found -- unpacking a midp.jar file and directing the classpath to a folder with its contents -- is no good, since there is no midp.jar file.

Has anyone successfully compiled HelloMIDlet.java?  What is the solution to the java/lang/NoClassDefFoundError: javax/microedition/lcdui/CommandListener problem?
0
Comment
Question by:MiloDC
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11808515
How do you compile it? Do you specify the classpath on the command line? If yes then you will also need to specify the classpath upon verification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MiloDC
ID: 11808607
> girionis wrote:
>
> How do you compile it? Do you specify the classpath on the command line? If yes then you will also need to specify the classpath upon verification.

I do indeed specify the classpath during compilation and preverification.  Specifically:

Compile:
javac -bootclasspath C:\midp2.0fcs\classes -deprecation -g -d "TmpClasses" -classpath C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\lib\tools.jar;C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\lib\;C:\midp2.0fcs\classes\;. HelloMIDlet.java

Preverify:
preverify -cldc -classpath C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\lib\tools.jar;C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\lib\;C:\midp2.0fcs\classes\;. TmpClasses -d "Classes"

Nevertheless, I get the error upon preverification.

Very odd.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11808626
> Nevertheless, I get the error upon preverification.

Hmm.. You might not be able to use the -classpath switch with preverification. Can you do a preverify -help (or preverify --help)? YOu will probably get all the available switches that you can use with preverify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MiloDC
ID: 11808928
> girionis wrote:
>
> You might not be able to use the -classpath switch with preverification.

-classpath is a valid option.  This is confirmed in the documentation from Sun Microsystems.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 125 total points
ID: 11809028
Weird, can you try that one:

preverify -cldc -classpath C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\lib\tools.jar;C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\lib\;C:\midp2.0fcs\classes;. TmpClasses -d "Classes"

(note that classes folder does not have a \ at the end). Not sure if this will help though.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11809046
Can you also tell me if this class:

javax/microedition/lcdui/CommandListener is in a jar file or not? What happens if you put that jar file in the classpath?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 11810029
I use IDE JBuilderX. You can also download the trial version from JBuilder Site. It has 5-6 sample projects including HelloMIDlet.java. Just run them using the IDE. I just changed the classpath a littlebit and they run fine in the emulator. .Jad files are also automatically made. I just sink them and they are running fine on my PocketPC
0
 

Author Comment

by:MiloDC
ID: 11812011
Thanks for the answer, girionis.  :)

The slash after "C:\midp2.0fcs\classes" was the culprit.  How lame.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11812058
Well, computing is a bizarre field, even a little dot counts :)

Thank you for accepting, glad I was of help :)
0