Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SUSE Linux + Orinoco wifi

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Experts!

I have a problem with my laptop - i have orinoco silver 11b PCMCIA card, Compaq Evo N1015v with Win XP Pro and Suse Linux 9.0 (i'm almost sure it was 9.0)
And the problem is with the wifi.

I configured everything correctly in Yast, KWifiManager shows that i have the signal but DHCP can't get the IP - if i manually configure the IP, it usually shows also "IP unavailable" and also changes the Access Point (Managed) to Ad-Hoc.

I have Linksys D-514 AP with no encryption (sits at home).
I have no problems in Win XP, DHCP gives the IP and everything works just fine.

Sorry, i'm really new to linux, only command line things i know are ls and ping :) And pinging the AP gives me Destination unreachable (i think) or something similar. I'm not sure about the drivers, i'm using everything that came with the linux installation.

Help me to get the thing working and you'll get the points + one linux user.
0
Comment
Question by:j2nku
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 1000 total points
ID: 11809295
try these  script please with your modifications :)
SSID and INTF


#!/bin/sh

PATH=/sbin:/usr/sbin:${PATH}

#sudo insmod ndiswrapper  # loads also the XP MS-windows driver if installed

INTF="eth1"
SSID="WEP-SITE"
KEY=""
MODE="Managed"

echo "Starting wireless on interface $INTF ...."

sudo iwconfig $INTF mode $MODE ESSID $SSID
sudo iwconfig $INTF key $KEY
sleep 3
sudo dhcpcd $INTF

# This part is just to check the settings in case of trouble :
iwconfig $INTF
ifconfig $INTF
route -n
cat /etc/resolv.conf
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nagraves
nagraves earned 1000 total points
ID: 11818114
Or you could just:

su -
iwconfig
ifconfig wlan0 up
dhcpcd wlan0
exit


you may need to replace the wlan0 with the appropriate dev name it returns
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:j2nku
ID: 11818554
Thank you, i'll try these both soon - after work, when i boot to the linux.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:j2nku
ID: 11832487
Ok, im now using linux to give you the points - so it works.
I don't know which one works the best because i used kind of mix (ok, i just played around with console) but the most important thing is that it all works now.

Thank you!      
0