Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recover data from a damaged hd

Posted on 2004-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
The error was Invalid partition boot sector.
I conected the hd to another computer and saw the system file and saved some files but with crashes.
Trying again and again i get to the point when says the disk is not formatted.
So, please tell me that there is a way of saving data in this situation.
 The disk is phisically damaged on a HPVectra machine with windows2000 installed.
0
Comment
Question by:moia
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 800 total points
ID: 11808635
Try one of these tools (with expert's recommendations): http:Q_21014635.html#11240391
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1200 total points
ID: 11808636
Hello moia =)

You can use one of the tools below to restore the Data:
===============================================================
PC Inspector:
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm

GetDataBack:
http://www.runtime.org/

Restoration:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html

Recover and Restore Deleted Files:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/REST2514.EXE

Other Data Recovery Tools:
http://www.webattack.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.shtml

OR Take a look at this comprehensive list of file/data recovery programs and services, sorted by CrazyOne :)
http://crazyone.tekmasters.com/datarecovery.html
===============================================================

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:moia
ID: 11809090
I'm not familiar with this sign =).
Can you explain ?

PS Thanks I will try your solutions. But wouldnt be better if i did a disk image before any operation ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11809458
A disk image would definitely be a good idea.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11818204
and if all else fails, put the disk drive in a sealed plastic bag into the deep freeze for more than 1 hour, and try again. In many cases, the drive works again for some time (hopefully long enough to get your data off)

nobus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11827776
=)  --> smiley face ?

0