[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

win 98 product key

Posted on 2004-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
158,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need to install win 98,I have lost the product key.The hard drive that I am using is new.Is there a way of finding the product key on the disc?
0
Comment
Question by:steve11654
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11808685
Hello steve11654 =)

For XP:
=======
Magical Jelly Bean KeyFinder:
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml

For Win95\98\ME
===============
goto START>RUN and type  regedit
Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ProductID

For WinNT
=========
Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProductID

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11808716
After you've formatted your disk - there's not much chance of recovering your key - even with the utilities/methods outlined above (if you still have access to the old drive then the above should work fine).
Your only option otherwise, is to either contact Microsoft and explain what happend or purchase another license (check ebay).
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 11808798
Hi steve11654,


I assume you had asked how to find product key from the windows 98 CD .

Here is an interesting read

http:Q_11969358.html

SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11808808
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alexanderwhit19
ID: 12161413
No offence! but have you looked on the back of the computer or underneath it, as there normaly is a product license sticker on the computer.
0