[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

QReport Out of EXE

Posted on 2004-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi all,
I want to create reports using QReport with Delphi 6
but the report files created within EXE file

How can I Split report files from EXE.

Thanks,

khalid.
0
Comment
Question by:Qosai_DBA
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 11808834
? "split reports files from exe" ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Darth_helge
ID: 11809849
do you mean "split" in a way that people can open the report like a f.ex word-document?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Qosai_DBA
ID: 11818999
Hi again,

I mean that I can't save report files externally,
It's within EXE file of my project.

because when I want to Update report file I have to update the report and recompile my program.

but when the report file saved externally all I want to do is Update the report and replace the old one.

Is there any way to do that??

I'm sorry of my English.

Regards,
Khalid.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Darth_helge
ID: 11819019
Im not familiar with QReport. Im using ReportBuilder 7.04. There, you can byu an add-on which can export your report to which format you like (Excel,PDF,Word...)
For QReport there is something called QuickReportExport. http://www.gnostice.com/QuickReportExport.asp
Check it out
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Qosai_DBA
ID: 11823316
Hi all,
Thanks Darth_helge,

but I mean Design Time files not output files.

Khalid.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Darth_helge
ID: 11827840
you mean save the report like a template?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 90 total points
ID: 11828624
Khalid, the reason many people choose QReport is because they wantd to deploy everything in a single executable, so, I think what you want is not possible. (not sure about v4 though, coz I used QR up to v3 only).

I use Rave for my reporting needs, and they have the option of
1. embedding the report directly to your .exe
2. rendering the report based on a template from an external file
3. similar to #1, but if an external template exists, and if it is newer, Rave can be programmed to use the template automatically or to prompt the user on which version to use.



DragonSlayer.

0