Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lock out a Solaris user after x failed attempts

Posted on 2004-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello all,

I would like to lock out a Solaris 8 user after 'x' failed attempts. I know that this is not a built in function but have read it could be done using PAM? Is this the right route and if so are there any 'How to' documents to set this up.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cicssjw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11818485
Here's what you need to do:

1. Edit /etc/default/login file to add, allow 3 login attempt

#
# Set the number of retries  for  logging in, the default is 5.
#
RETRIES=3

2. create a longinlog file
   touch /var/adm/loginlog
   chmod 600 /var/adm/loginlog
   the file permission looks like:
   -rw-------   1 root     sys         4757 Jun 14 02:23 /var/adm/loginlog

  that's it.

  PS: you can write a script to monitor the /var/adm/loginlog  to mail the failed
        login infor to you.



0
 

Author Comment

by:cicssjw
ID: 11819027
Hi yuzh,

I have already done what you have suggested, but this allows the user to start-up another telnet session and try again. We have an audit requirement to actually lock the user out after 'x' failed attempts. The only other thought I had is to write a script to monitor the loginlog and then lock the user out.

I didn't want to reinvent the wheel as this must have been done many times before.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11820371
If you want to lock the user's account, have a look at the following
Sun doc to learn how:

http://docs.sun.com/db/doc/805-8120-10/6j7kqn65k?a=view
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 11867002
yuhz.

There was no mention of Trusted Solaris and not many people run it anyway.

The answer is to install PAM_login_limit from http://www.comsmiths.com.au/pam/pam_1.04.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:cicssjw
ID: 11869327
We are not running Trusted Solairs. Thanks for all the valuable comments.
0