Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Turbo C execution problem...!!!

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I've windows xp home installed on my system...... TC doesn't work when i execute it ...an error message shows up sayin' ...............

"C:\tc\tc\Bin\TC.EXE
C:\WINDOWS|SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT. The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications.Choose 'Close' to terminate the application. "

Can I make it work somehow... I guess there must be a solution ..earlier it used to work perfectly

Hoping for some solution.........!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:pag_floyd
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11808951
0
 

Author Comment

by:pag_floyd
ID: 11811413
actually I know that solution.but the problem is a bit extended.....when I copy the necessary files in c:\windows\system32 ..... TC starts working but when i restart my computer the autoexec.nt automatically gets deleted from there and TC gives the same error.what's the problem?? For now...i have made a batch file that copies autoexec.nt to that directory and sits in the startup .. and TC works then. but I want a concrete solution and the reson it happens !!!!!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cup
ID: 11836102
1) Have you tried running it under command instead of cmd?
2) You can try marking your TC executable as 95 compatible.  It may work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pag_floyd
ID: 11887218
it's not working
!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mzafpk earned 500 total points
ID: 12140252
Windows XP does not support any 16-bit application and you will have to make some changes in OS level...........
So try this link,
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314106
0