Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 hangs when forwarding a email for the first time

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Please could you assist me with the following problem that I am experiencing at the moment…

I am using Outlook 2003 and I am using it in Cache Mode. The problem is that when I click ‘Forward’ it takes about five minutes for the email to open. It looks like the computer has hung, but after several minutes it opens. After that first time, it works perfectly. This happens every time I start Outlook for the first time, I click ‘Forward’ on a email, wait about five minutes it then opens, after that it works without any problems…it’s only on the first time.

I have clean out my computer completely, removing any spam or unnecessary programs. I have run a scan disk and done a disk defragmentation, with out any success.
0
Comment
Question by:mungwap
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11809290
I would suggest you to do these one by one to see which one solves the issue

a)Open outlook .Go to help menu and click "Detect and repair". Check if this would help.

b) Repair PST : http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm

c)Also take a backup of all emails and go to control panel ---> mail --> delete the profile and recreate one again

d)Check for spywares and virus

e)If nothing works out repair or reinstall office go to control panel --> add/remove programs --> scroll down to office click on "change" and repair or reinstall . Then make sure to update going to http://officeupdate.microsoft.com


SR
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11810135
I have something similar and have had it for a long time.  I have repaired, reinstalled, new profile, new PST, spyware and virus checks.  None of these have helped me.

I also have a customer who had this problem and it turned out to be many spyware programs clogging up his system.  maybe that will be your solution.

<removed by Lunchy>
0