Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell proprietary power supply wiring

Posted on 2004-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
3,301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm looking to rewire a standard atx power supply so that is compatible with an old motherboard (Optiplex G1). I've got the old power supply that i will be replacing, so i will cut the old connector off and solder it on to the new one. What i want to know is the wiring of the dell psu in comparison with the new atx one, so i know which wire to solder where...

Any ideas, or links to websites?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Veggers
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 11809078
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11809113
Is it a DELL GX1 or GX100?
visit support.dell.com which has all the information about the PSU information on latest models.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11810923
An adapter is a better idea, but if you want to do your own wiring:
Dell power connector pinouts
http://www.upgradingandrepairingpcs.com/articles/upgrade3_01_01.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Veggers
ID: 11812636
I agree that the adapter would be preferable, but I'm in the UK, and no one seems to sell them here :(

I've got an atx pinout diagram too http://xtronics.com/reference/atx_pinout.htm 

but i'm a bit confused by which pin should go to which - a standard atx connector is 20pin, the dell is 26. I realise that the majority are taken from the 5 volt rail etc, so can these pins be simply wired together?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 11812909
Here's another article: http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=31105&seqNum=4

Dell remapped the wires, and you have to figure out what goes where.  Wiring similar pins together is not advisable, because of the current draw and the size of  the wires.
0