Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Priv1.edb is to large also after a defrag of the store....

Posted on 2004-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi...
My Priv1.edb is to large. Yesterday my Priv1.edb was 59 GB then I defraged my store and the file is now 47 GB, but when I export all the mailboxes and look at the size it says: 25 GB. My "Keep deleted items" is 7 days, the same is "Keep deleted mailboxes". Is it because of these settings? or can it be something else?
Help.. Thanks!
Regards
Morten
0
Comment
Question by:mortenhem
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11809663
what bersion of exchange? 2000? Standard or Enterprise?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11809699
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11809846
mortenhem,

How did you defrag the database? Online or offline? Offline can release more space than online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortenhem
ID: 11810020
I dismounted the store and then I runed "c:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\BIN\eseutil" /d E:\exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb /t E:\exchsrvr\MDBDATA\tempdfrg.edb
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortenhem
ID: 11810030
The version is Exchange 2003 Enterprise...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11810074
From msexchange.org

"Take a look in the Exchange System Manager under Servers->"name"->First Storage Group->Mailbox Store->Mailboxes and see which mailbox is growing. That might give you a clue why the priv1.edb is growing. If you need you can export data from the database store using Exmerge. You might want to take a look at these articles for some more info on common issues with Exmerge http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=322312 and http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;823143. Also take a look at http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF013.html for a tutorial on how to use it. After that run an offline defrag to reclaim disk space, see e.g. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=328804 or http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;192185 for instructions."
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortenhem
ID: 11810178
I have looked in "Exchange System Manager under Servers->"name"->First Storage Group->Mailbox Store->Mailboxes" and then I exported the data and imported it to Excel... all the mailboxes size is 25 GB, and as I said the priv1.edb is physical 47 GB...
Before the offline defrag the priv1.edb was 59 GB.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 500 total points
ID: 11810973
Actual space from deleted emails is not made availiable until the deleted item retention has expired

lower the item retention settings and  see what you find after online defrag
0