Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

store selected drop down list value and pass the value to the next pagefor further retrieving purpose

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi,

can anyone know how to store selected drop down list value(values retrieving from oracle)and pass the value to next page for further retrieving purpose.
i oredi finish the function code for showing all the values from the oracle to a drop down list:

function createDropDown($tableName,$fieldName,$inputName,$result){

      $query = ("SELECT DISTINCT ". $fieldName ." FROM ". $tableName);
      ora_parse($result, $query,0);
      ora_exec($result);
      $returnDropDownString = "<select name='".$inputName."'>\n";
    $numcols = ora_numcols($result);
      while (ora_fetch($result)) {
            //for($i=0;$i<$numcols;$i++){
                  $returnDropDownString .= "<option value='".ora_getcolumn($result,0)."'>";
                  $returnDropDownString .= ora_getcolumn($result,0);

                  $returnDropDownString .= "</option>\n";
            
            //}
       }
      $returnDropDownString .= "\n</select>\n";

      return $returnDropDownString;
}

the code oredi successfully pull all the values from specific field from the table.now,i would like to know the way to store the selected value and pass value to next page so that i can continue retrieving the selected value's data.

urgent!!!thx:)
0
Comment
Question by:oywch
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcus Bointon earned 252 total points
ID: 11809358
Assuming that the fragment that this generates is part of a form, you will get a value delivered in $_REQUEST[$inputName] in the script that receives the form submission.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:adaoss
adaoss earned 248 total points
ID: 11809794
Hi

To pass values from a page to another you have yo create a form. I assume you already have one, i also assume that you have defined form's method as POST.

Ex: <form name="form" action="page2.php" method="POST">

Then, in page2.php you just need to call $value = $_POST["$inputName"];
if method is get then $value = $_GET["$inputName"];

if you dont know what is the name of the variable $inputName you can always create a hidden value  to store it:

Your function wil look like:
function createDropDown($tableName,$fieldName,$inputName,$result){

     $query = ("SELECT DISTINCT ". $fieldName ." FROM ". $tableName);
     ora_parse($result, $query,0);
     ora_exec($result);
 
     $returnDropDownString = "<input type='hidden' name='selectname' value='$fieldName'><select name='".$inputName."'>\n";
    $numcols = ora_numcols($result);
     while (ora_fetch($result)) {
          //for($i=0;$i<$numcols;$i++){
               $returnDropDownString .= "<option value='".ora_getcolumn($result,0)."'>";
               $returnDropDownString .= ora_getcolumn($result,0);

               $returnDropDownString .= "</option>\n";
         
          //}
      }
     $returnDropDownString .= "\n</select>\n";

     return $returnDropDownString;
}

and in this case you have to do this way:

$variable = $_POST["selectname"];
$value = $_POST[ $variable ];

Good luck

Adao
0