Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

htaccess - redirecting with a login.

Posted on 2004-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I have two pages on my site - index1 and index2, and 2 users - userA and UserB.
How do I code the .htaccess file so that if userA logs in, they are directed to index1 etc.
Any suggestions.?
0
Comment
Question by:theaussie
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 400 total points
ID: 11816260
Example (httpd.conf)

<Directory /home/www/htdocs/kimmel>
AuthType Basic
AuthName "By Invitation Only"
AuthUserFile /home/www/passwd/users
AuthGroupFile /dev/null
require user kimmel
</Directory>

[ see @ http://httpd.apache.org/docs/mod/core.html#authtype ]

then I used the utility .htappswd to create the password file

.htapsswd -c /home/www/passwd/users kimmel

[ see @ http://httpd.apache.org/docs/programs/htpasswd.html ]
0
 

Author Comment

by:theaussie
ID: 11819990
I don't have access to httpd.conf. How do I do it using only htaccess and htpassword.?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11828078
use following directory hierachy:

<DocuemntRoot>/userA/index1
<DocuemntRoot>/userA/.htaccess
<DocuemntRoot>/userB/index2
<DocuemntRoot>/userB/.htaccess

in your .htaccess write:

  AuthType Basic
  AuthName "get it"
  AuthUserFile /path/to/htpasswd
  AuthGroupFile /dev/null
  require user userA

same for userB in its .htaccess
0
 

Author Comment

by:theaussie
ID: 11830166
index1 and index2 are in the same directory. Can I do it with a single htaccess and a single htpasswd.?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11830785
never tested, but worth a try (sorry can't test myself at the moment):

<Files "index1">
  AuthType Basic
  AuthName "get it"
  AuthUserFile /path/to/htpasswd
  AuthGroupFile /dev/null
  require user userA
</Files>
0