Solved

Question on routing...

Posted on 2004-08-16
6
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Here is my scenerio.

I have a client who has a UNIX based email server which is connected to a T1 with a public IP assigned to it.

My client has dicontinued the T1 service but the Unix based email server (Avaya) can not be altered by us. (Password locked)

Next, the resellers of this product have been very difficult and have basically admitted to us that they do not KNOW how to change the IP of the unix based machine. (They stopped selling it)  We are not very unix oriented and don't want to take responsibility for this machine.

Now, since the new ISP took over, the unix based server is no longer active due to the Public IP assigned is not in the same range of the new ISP.   Now after some research we have thought of a way of doing this.  Is it possible to hook up the UNIX device to a lets say a "Sonicwall TZ170(which is apart of the network)" and configure a route to make this unix server part of the new existing network?  Or will this device not communicate with the new network?

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:CTS123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 11809730
Hi!
The simplest thing that you can do is put some router (cheap or expensive depending on the money you are willing to spend) and do NAT on it. On one of the router's interfaces you'll configure the new public IP, on the other - the old one and you'll do NAT between the 2 interfaces.

That will solve your immediate problem but you still will have to connect to the  UNIX server and perform routine maintainance. There is a way to reset the root's password if you have physical access to the UNix machine. besides changing the IP is not difficult. And not the last thing is to update the machine, perform backup and check its status.
If you need help I can give you a hand in this.

NetoMeter
<link removed by CS>
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTS123
ID: 11809977
Basically getting into the unix isn't our main concern right now, their email has been down for a week and they depend on it.

I'm a little confused by your description could you eleborate more?

Step by step break down?

So  I need to devices cabable of NATING??
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTS123
ID: 11810025
I'm sorry I meant to say at the end "I need 2 devices capable of NATing?"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11810742
What unix? Because all the commercial sold unixes has strong support from the vendor. And you can allways install a cheap linux box to replace the old mail server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 11811052
Here is how I inderstand the configuration:

                                                                NAT  
UnixBox (Old IP) ----------------(interface2 )-Router-(interface1)  -------------- Internet
                         (IP from the same IP segment)    (New IP assigneg by new ISP)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 250 total points
ID: 11811089
You can use one of these cheap Broadband routers until you figure out how to login as root to the UNIX box.
Actually I would recommend to go that way - reset the root password and change the UNIX box config.

NetoMeter
0