Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

isql access using an encrypted password

Posted on 2004-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,129 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

Is there any way to use isql with an encrypted password ?

so with the command "isql -Uuser -Ppassword" been executed from a shell script, "password" would be encrypted - is this possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:HowardNZ2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Franek
Jan Franek earned 400 total points
ID: 11810458
According to isql reference on http://sybooks.sybase.com/onlinebooks/group-as/asg1250e/util/@ebt-link;pt=1092;lang=cs?target=%25N%15_15937_START_RESTART_N%25
you should use -X command line option:

-X
initiates the login connection to the server with client-side password encryption. isql (the client) specifies to the server that password encryption is desired. The server sends back an encryption key, which isql uses to encrypt your password, and the server uses the key to authenticate your password when it arrives.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisKing earned 600 total points
ID: 11810733
are you trying to encrypt the tunnel of communincations from the client to the server

order the password itself (from the OS) ?

if the latter, then try
isql -Sserver -Uuser -i script.sql < ~/.password

the ~/.password file contains the password for "user" and has been secured with: chmod 700 ~/.password
0
 

Author Comment

by:HowardNZ2003
ID: 11819205
Thanks,

it was actually how to hide the password at the OS level but all input was valuable.

0