[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sp inside sp

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This is working in EM:
EXEC Master..xp_regread 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE', 'SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\Setup', 'SQLPath'

How can I implement that in a stored procedure:
________________________________________
Declare @InstallPath varchar(100)
SET @InstallPath = Exec Master..xp_regread 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE', 'SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\Setup', 'SQLPath'
________________________________________

The above is throwing an error, and beside it return 2 column I only want the 'Data' col that have the path.

Help with syntax or workaround please !
0
Comment
Question by:SNilsson
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
imrancs earned 1600 total points
ID: 11809831
create table #ttt (value varchar(100), data varchar(1000))
insert #ttt EXEC Master..xp_regread 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE', 'SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\Setup', 'SQLPath'
select * From #ttt


Imran
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paelo
ID: 11809848
OR

DECLARE @test varchar(20)
EXEC master..xp_regread
     @rootkey='HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE',
     @key='SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\Setup',
     @value_name='SQLPath',
     @value=@test OUTPUT
SELECT @test



-Paul.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:imrancs
ID: 11809855
to get values in variables

Declare @InstallPath varchar(100)

Select @InstallPath = Data From #ttt


Imran
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:imrancs
ID: 11809869
Yes Paul's method is best to get the scaler values.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 11809967

Your method is working fine Imran, however Paul's returned NULL.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paelo
ID: 11810012
Size problem, sorry.

Change that to DECLARE @test (or @InstallPath) varchar(200) or something larger and it should be fine.


-Paul.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:imrancs
ID: 11810017
thanx for the points


Imran
0