[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to resolve 1 web site to 2 IP addresses ?

Posted on 2004-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a web server(www.abc.com) which is configured to use 2 IP addresses interchangeably, x.x.x.x and y.y.y.y. I would like to configure my DNS server (MS Windows 2000 Server) to resolve www.abc.com to x.x.x.x (primary) and y.y.y.y (backup) with some sort of weighting methods.  Can this be done?  If yes, how?  Please note that this is not a load balancing or virtual server implementation as there's only 1 server with 2 different IPs here.
0
Comment
Question by:viansoo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 80 total points
ID: 11810429
As far as I know Windows 2k DNS does this by default. Just add the two addresses to the dns forward with the same name.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 200 total points
ID: 11814733
Yes - if you assign multiple A records to the same IP address, then resolutions will be forwarded in round-robin fashion.
However... they'll continue to do this forever and ever, even if either or the web servers is down.
So, in true load-balancing sense, this is NOT a good solution, as users will get a 'page cannot be displayed' page once every two times they try and access the site.

You could try WSLB -

http://www.networkingfiles.com/MS/MsloadbalancingNT.htm

...but it's really not that good.  You would generally need to spend some money to get some decent load balancing kit.  Think Alteon, RadWare, Cisco CSS.  Or you could cobble something together on Linux.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saito1
ID: 11819037
crissand

as I remember you can not create two www record in one zone. in one zone, if one record is www with IP x.x.x.x then other one could be www1 with y.y.y.y, something else.
and also as there is only one server, how to make load balancing ?
am I wrong ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:viansoo
ID: 11820455
so the solution is ??
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:saito1
saito1 earned 120 total points
ID: 11821047

OK I misunderstood something then I have made a search for you.

first
create www records in your zone
for example

www a.b.c.d
www k.l.m.n
...

then you need to activate this by doing following:

Start the registry editor (regedit.exe)
Move to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\DNS\Parameters
From the Edit menu select New - DWORD Value
Enter a name of LocalNetPriority and press Enter
Double click the new value and set to 0 to disable LocalNetPriority and re-enable round robin. Click OK
Close the registry editor
Stop and restart the DNS service (or server)

hope this helps...
Rgdrs...

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 80 total points
ID: 11821104
Have you created the two A records in dns? There is no name limitations, you can have the same name with different addresses.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11829158
> so the solution is ??

If you're happy doing DNS load balancing that will fail 1 out of every 2 times a user tries to connect if one server is down, then use DNS.
If you want something a little better, try WLSB.
If you want to do things properly, get an application switch.  Search ebay for appswitch - you'll see a Top Layer one for < $400 which will give you a perfect solution for this.
0