Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

16Bit MSDOS subsystem - error in Windows XP

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
While accessing the profile, I get this error.    System works fine once it is (the error) closed but appears every time the computer is started and a profile is accessed.

Any idea how to fix this error?

"16Bit MSDOS subsystem
C/windows system 32/regsvr32.exe NTVDM CPU encountered illegal instruction.
 
CS:0db0IP:0100 OP:8d ec 81 ae 92
 
Choose Close to terminate"
0
Comment
Question by:ggclaim
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11809930
Hi ggclaim,

Check this

16 Bit MS-DOS Subsystem" Error Message When You Install a Program
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314452

SR..
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 11810447
Hello ggclaim =)

Can u try this.... goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup
click Disable All
restart and check now for the problem
if this time it has not came.... then re-enable each application at a time and trace out the culprit one !!!!!

Coz its possible that if u are having ONLY this error while ONLY restarting,,,, and now while installing\opening some other programs.... then there is a program which tried to start at startup and failing to do so... thus giving this error !!!!

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggclaim
ID: 11820162
Hi SheharyaarSaahil and Sunray.

Thanks for the response.

I will test it and come back to you.

Cheers
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11820169
sure, good luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggclaim
ID: 11851965
Hi SheharyaarSaahil.

Your solution worked.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11851966
Did you figure out what program was creating that ?

what is the one listed in the MS KB i had provided

SR
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11853161
glad u got it working ggclaim,,,, but yes it will be nice if u will like to share with us that which program was creating problems :)
0