Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange won't work after IIS install.

Posted on 2004-08-16
10
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I reinstalled IIS because the WWW service was hanging on startup. This fixed the hanging problem, however, POP3 and SMTP no longer works with exchange (exchange in general seems to be down). Instant messaging is also down.

When try to start the Exchange POP3 service manually, it says "Error 1083: The executable program that this service is configured to run does not implement the serice."

What can I do to fix this? Please help, this is extremely urgent.
0
Comment
Question by:bbiit
10 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 11810150
IIS and Exchange are very closely tied. You cannot touch IIS without upsetting Exchange.
Quickest solution is to put the Exchange CD in to the server and choose the reinstall option. This will leave all data and configuration in place, but will fix the server configuration.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 11810390
I have SBS 2000 running, there is no seperate CD. I can't really find a Reinstall option for Exchange alone. Would uninstalling/installing have the same effect or would I lose the data and settings? Or is there a way to reinstall Exchange from the SBS CDs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 11810558
Disregard the previous post. I figured it out.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 11810641
try installing latest service pack for exchange and see.

Shhanaz
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 11810715
steps to follow in brief

1.Reapply the latest Windows 2000 service pack.
2. Reinstall Exchange. Reinstalling Exchange replaces any missing files without affecting the settings on the Exchange server.
3. Reapply any Exchange service packs and any other Exchange-related program updates
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 11811897
Reinstalled exchange, I can send email. However, Outlook cannot retrieve messages, and Instant Messaging is still down.

Any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 11813221
The problem is that Exchange is recieving emails, but the Outlook clients can't retrieve them. In fact, it seems like there is a problem with Outlook communicating with Exchange.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11813309
Have you tried OWA? http://<servername>/exchange

What has changed? IP address - any other settings?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 11813491
OWA logs in, but doesn't retrieve emails too. You can see the emails in the list, but when you click on the actual email, it comes up with a "HTTP/1.0 500 Internal Server Error"
0