Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

After migrating to AD, cannot start Microsoft Outlook. You do not have permission to log on.

Posted on 2004-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm in the process of migrating my users to AD from a peer-to-peer set up. I added the /domain users group to the local administrators group to make things a bit easier, at least at first.

Everything seems to work fine, except I cannot open Outlook. I've tried deleting and re-creating profiles, but I still get the permission denied error.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hullc65203
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 11813254
do you have a local exchange server?

what is the version of outlook?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hullc65203
ID: 11813657
Ok, I'm narrowing it down.

I'm using Novell, with an Exchange server sitting in it's own domain: oldbank.com

I've got a new win2k3 server and I'm building a new domain: newbank.com. I think it has something to do with user@newbank.com not having rights to user@oldbank.com's email account. I've noticed that if I turn off password authentication in Outloook and force a user to log in to oldbank.com it works.

So, the question is: how do I tell oldbank.com that it's the same user, just a different domain?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 2000 total points
ID: 11814402
Simple answer to the last question is you can't, they are not the same user. So... let's see if we can figure out the best solution, is this Exchange 2000 or 5.5?

J
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 11815499
is there any encryption enabled on the computers?

try reinstalling office or outlook.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 11815516
if the users are members of the local admin group you should be able to at least open the outlook application...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hullc65203
ID: 11816654
Exchange 2000.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11819338
Ok... you have built the new Domain with Windows 2003 and you have installed Exchange 2000, all of the users have an account on Active Directory and they have a new mailbox on the exchange server.

Do these users still have a Novell account and when they log in, are they logging into Novell Directory Services, or a Novell Server?

J
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Randaldavies
ID: 21351341
My users were suffering from this error, after a migration from 5.5 to 2003. After a lot of head scratching, the solution was discovered. The users' PCs were still trying to retrieve data from the old server. You need to delete and recreate the Exchange profile on the client PCs.

Control Panel / Mail / Email Accounts / View or change / Remove
(click cancel if a password box appears)

Then Add a new account, just specifying the new Exchange Server and user name.

If you're still running an old server for a while after a migration, don't forget to set Startup:Disabled on the Microsoft DHCP Server service on the old server. It has a nasty habit of restarting and switching DHCP back on again, which means DHCP on Server 2003 won't run. Can't wait to turn the damn thing off for the last time!


0