Solved

"An unexpected error has occurred."

Posted on 2004-08-16
13
2,513 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, I'm trying to open a document in Word 2003. It's about 60 pages long. I receive the following message when I open it: "Unexpected error occurred. Please try again later or contact your system administrator."

This started last night, and as I'm trying again this morning, I believe that takes care of "try again later" and I am pretty much my system administrator.

Other important notes: The document is highly confidential. I required a password to open the document and edit it. Also, I have Rights Protection on it, and I don't really fully understand that, but it has something to do with email address verification, correct? So could my problem be that it can't verify my email address?

BTW, it has worked correctly in the past with all of these security measures.

Anyone have any ideas for me to get into my document?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yardgames
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11812965
One thing you can try is go to a blank document in Word - Insert > File  - browse to your file....

0
 

Author Comment

by:yardgames
ID: 11812983
I tried that, but it said it couldn't do that due to the rights protection.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11816965
Can you open it in WordPad?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:yardgames
ID: 11817021
No, it opens it, but it says the document is encoded with Rights Protection and must be opened using Office 2003 or later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yardgames
ID: 11872915
Are there any other suggestions? I really need to get back into this document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yardgames
ID: 11874335
Great-thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 100 total points
ID: 11875851
Hi yardgames, sounds like JOrzech has sent out the SOS. This could be happening for many reasons. Can you log onto another PC and verify that it won't open with Word 2003? It sounds like an encryption issue.
Which encyption program are you using? Entrust? You may want to contact the vendor for more info
good luck
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:yardgames
ID: 11875890
Karen, thanks for the great idea! I tried it on another PC and was issued a new certificate from Microsoft for the Shared Workspace thingy. It wasn't encypted, just locked with Word's Shared Workspace and apparently my Passport expired or something.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11876408
Glad to help yardgames
Thanks Wes Lennon!
Karen
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11887889
Thank you Karen and Wes!  Glad it got resolved yardgames.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11888509
:)
0