Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is power supply faulty

Posted on 2004-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
I have a patroit booksize MIII 667 pc, when the system is turn off and only the power supply is connected to the mains it tends to get hot and smelly, also the inside of the case has brown staining over the power supply, also i have noticed that in the bios the voltage for the 12v supply in always running over 13 volts and normally at 13.31v, althought the 5v runs at 5.15v and the 3.3v runs at at 3.36v and the cpu voltage reads 1.61v. so i am not sure if the supply is faulty or not but the smell does worry me.
Cheers
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterkuxhaus
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11810289
Based on your description, I would say you power supply sounds like it's going bad.  A funny smell, discoloration, and voltage levels exceeding 10% are all bad signs.  Replace it with an Enermax, Antec Truepower, Zalman, or Power PC and Cooling supply.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 11810387
I would take it back on a warranty service and ask a technician there about it.  It does sound like there is a problem for sure.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11811491
Try to check for any power physical adjustments (propper to 220V ot to 110V) and... other than that, Callandor is right...

Cyber
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 11814117
10% more voltage is nothing to worry about.
It could be that your power is a bit high than usual or senson aren't detecting the right voltage.
The smell is the problem. I had the power supply in my computer and one day it start to smell, but everything else worked fine, so i decided to leave it as it is. About a few days after that PS died. When i opened it some capacitor exploded :) No other damage to mb or devices. That PS is fixed and it's working OK now.
Maybe i got luck with this, and maybe you should remove it to prevent damage to computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tyrell_M
ID: 11815043
Discoloration due to heat is definitley a bad sign. SOmething to maybe try that no one else mentioned and if you aren't doing, make sure you are plugged in through a good surge protecting power bar. It might be enough to stop it from over heating. Excess heat while just having it plugged in is something serious to worry about! Hope it helps, and if not then definitley try getting another power supply!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11817435
Also, I should mention that if there is something inside that is about to burst, there is a risk of fire... Get this replaced as soon as possible, and unplug it in the meantime.

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shaineerken
ID: 11818242
What type of smell is it? Plastic or lead (solder). Is this a new PC?
Please dont wait till its too late. Get it checked. Try to find some brown or bulgy capacitors or resistors. if Its under warranty, rush it to them.

Try giving a UPS to your PC. It wont solve your current problem. But better to avoid dirty current reaching into your PS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterkuxhaus
ID: 11819038
Hi,
Cheers everyone thanks for that i have been in touch with the suppliers and they are going to replace the psu under extended warranty
Peter
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 11819765
Good.  Glad to hear the company will support with the Warranty.  
0