Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

50 point question on Excel VBA Application defined or object defined error

Posted on 2004-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Please post comments in the original question at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21095174.html

Sub CopyTraders()
    Dim Trader As String
    Dim r As Integer
    Dim r2 As Integer
    Dim ColCount As Integer
    Dim rng As Range
     Set rng = ActiveWorkbook.Sheets("layout").UsedRange
    r2 = 5  ''start printing in report at row (5)
    For r = 4 To rng.Rows.Count ''start reading from layout at row (4)
        If rng.Cells(r, 1).value <> "" Then
            Trader = rng.Cells(r, 1).value
           ---> Sheets("report").Cells(r2, ColCount + 2) = Trader             Error occurs in this statement
            ColCount = (ColCount + 1) Mod 4
            If ColCount = 0 Then
                r2 = r2 + 1
            End If
        End If
    Next r
    Sheets("report").Activate
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:efarhat
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 11810819
I haven't worked with Excel much but you can't just pull the "report" Sheet out of thin air...

...but I think it should be:

    ActiveWorkbook.Sheets("report").Cells(r2, ColCount + 2) = Trader

and
 
    ActiveWorkbook.Sheets("report").Activate

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:efarhat
ID: 11811036
Idle_Mind,

that didn't work.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 80 total points
ID: 11811178
Have you tried

Sheets("report").Cells(r2, ColCount + 2).value  = Trader
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 11817107
Essa,
I changed this question into a Pointer Question leading to your original question at in the Excel TA. I also refunded 30 of the 50 points in the original value of this question.
byundt--Excel TA Page Editor
0
 

Author Comment

by:efarhat
ID: 11833936
Thanks.
0