Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

laptop that comes with linux?

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi all.
I would like to buy a laptop that supports the linux O.S.
Do you know any company that sells it?
My second question is, I would like to purchase a voice dictation SW, however i do not have any idea about which one to buy.  
Thank you for your time
Giggle
0
Comment
Question by:gigle1b
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 100 total points
ID: 11811351
depending on where you are located this link might help

http://www.linuxcertified.com/linux_laptops.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11815097
Most laptops support linux os. They just dont come with linux installed on them :). As far as voice software goes, I havent looked but I would guess you are out of luck. Linux programmers tend to focus on security and functionality rather than bells & whistles. If there is a big enough demand within the linux community for voice recognition software it will happen. Somehow I doubt the demand is big enough at the moment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jetskimd
ID: 11841093
Given the thin architecture of the Linux operating system and how efficient it is, I would see buying a new laptop at today's power standards a waste of money.  It would be insanely fast yes...but would the difference between 1 ghz & 2 ghz may be hard to see.  Ideally IBM's Thinkpads have always been very Linux friendly.  During test and dev. phases, Linux is one of the operating systems used for regression testing on the machines.  An older T or A series makes a good value
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bestondoa
bestondoa earned 100 total points
ID: 11850544
Hello,

HP recentely (3rd of August) launched their first Linux Laptop - the Compaq nx5000 - It comes bundled with Suse Linux 9.1 and OpenOffice.  You might want to take a look to it at:

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11860_na/11860_na.HTML

If you consider to install Linux on another laptop that doesn't bundle linux, you might also want to check:

http://www.linux-laptop.net/

Hope this helps,

Bestondoa
0
 

Expert Comment

by:go4java
ID: 12437204
What notebook are you looking for?
Business or game machine?
If it's business the best value notebooks are IBM THINKPAD R51 and HP NX5000, both are Linux supported and have very good quality!
0