Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inserting hyperlink in Word to link to specific worksheet in an Excel file

Posted on 2004-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to insert a hyperlink into a MS Word document to link to a specific worksheet within an Excel file.
0
Comment
Question by:Ben_Foster
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11811167
You should be able to do that.... click on the Excel sheet you want to hyperlink to and close the file.

Then just create your hyperlink to the file and it should open up to the page you want.

HTH

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben_Foster
ID: 11813971
What if you wanted to create multiple links in the Word document that opens different sheets in the Excel file.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11814887
I'm sorry - I'm not aware of a way to do that...but some of the other experts have some ideas...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
anikmankar earned 500 total points
ID: 11815251
Add the Sheet name at the End seperatign the file and the sheet by a # As follows "Book1.xls#Sheet1!A1" - that should work
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 11816583
Or insert a named range into the excel file and put #RangeName
0