Solved

Passing & as a parameter value

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way of passing an & as a querystring value.

We are having a problem as obviously the & is used to seperate parameters but we need to pass one as part of a paramater.

2.asp?CoName=Alf & Burns
0
Comment
Question by:Kels
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jay Toops
ID: 11811168
You must use the function urlencode("Alf & Burns")

example:

<%
response.write(Server.URLEncode("http://www.w3schools.com"))
%>Output:

http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Ew3schools%2Ecom

special characters are meta-escaped using this
and are AUTOMATICALLY decoded by the server
so when you are processing this with your handler
you don't have to do anything else.

Jay
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
philjones85 earned 125 total points
ID: 11811890
2.asp?CoName=Alf & Burns

place %26 in place of & and place %20 in place of spaces


string should be:

2.asp?CoName=Alf%20%26%20Burns
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:philjones85
ID: 11811916
http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_ref_urlencode.asp

complete list of url encoded characters
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 11812130
try this:

strString = replace(strString,"&","&amp;")
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 11812346
also try

strString=replace( strString,"&","and")
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11814135
hi,
in javascript you'd do escape(2.asp?CoName=Alf & Burns)
and unescape()

cheers!
 dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jay Toops
ID: 12078169
HI.. could you award points for this?
Id really appreciate it..

Jay
0