Solved

Moving panels..

Posted on 2004-08-16
9
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello!

Can anyone help me with a problem regarding moving panels inside another panel..?
Detailed description:

On a Form I have a "MainPanel" aligned alTop. Inside this Panel I have 3 panels aligned alTop also.
Now I want to be able to move (change position) of these panels (when dragging a small image in the
upper left corner)  so that Panel1 will be placed as second  panel and Panel 3 placed as the first panel
and so on...

Any suggestions?


 
0
Comment
Question by:hakanfa
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mnasman
ID: 11811798
Why you don't use ToolBars with CoolBar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hakanfa
ID: 11812542
Well I dont think that it will do it. You see I have an application (MDI) showing data from a database. I have divided the MDChild into sections using panels. Now I want to give the user the possibility to change the layout of the MDIChild, by changing the order of the panels.

Hokki
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 11817252
hello hakanfa ,
????
I would NOT use the 3 panels aligned to alTop, I would not have them aligned to anywhere, with alNone

and then I would just set all their positions with code

panel2.Top := 0;
panel1.Top := Panel2.Height;
panel3.Top := panel2.Height + panel1.Height;


or

panel3.Top := 0;
panel2.Top := Panel2.Height;
panel1.Top := panel2.Height + panel1.Height;
0
 

Author Comment

by:hakanfa
ID: 11817442
?? Now I don't understand..How do I handle the the movement of the panels? I mean, when the user want to shift the first panel to be the second one? The idea is that i have a small bitmap in every panels upper right corner, when thr user "grabbs" the bitmap (keeps the mousebutton pressed) he will be able to shift the position of these panels..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tyrsis
ID: 11817684
I'm not entirely certain how much control you need.  In this example I don't use any alignment.  If you want the panels to shrink down to 1 pixel high, then you will have to modify it a bit.  But you will be able to drag the panels over one another.  In this example I used 3 Panels of the same height one on top of another and set their OnMouseDown, OnDragOver and OnDragDrop to the same events.  Hope this is what you require.

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls, ExtCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    MainPanel: TPanel;
    Panel1: TPanel;
    Panel2: TPanel;
    Panel3: TPanel;
    procedure PanelMouseDown(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
      Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
    procedure PanelDragOver(Sender, Source: TObject; X, Y: Integer;
      State: TDragState; var Accept: Boolean);
    procedure PanelDragDrop(Sender, Source: TObject; X, Y: Integer);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.PanelMouseDown(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
  Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
var
    Panel : TPanel;
begin
    if(Sender is TPanel) then
    begin
        Panel := Sender as TPanel;
        Panel.BeginDrag(false);
    end;
end;

procedure TForm1.PanelDragOver(Sender, Source: TObject; X, Y: Integer;
  State: TDragState; var Accept: Boolean);
begin
    if(Source is TPanel) then
    begin
        Accept := true;
    end;
end;

procedure TForm1.PanelDragDrop(Sender, Source: TObject; X, Y: Integer);
var
    SourcePanel, DestPanel : TPanel;
    srcRect, dstRect : TRect;
    iTop : Integer;
begin
    if(Source = Sender) then
        exit;

    if(Source is TPanel) and (Sender is TPanel) then
    begin
        SourcePanel := Source as TPanel;
        DestPanel := Sender as TPanel;

        iTop := SourcePanel.Top;

        SourcePanel.Top := DestPanel.Top;
        DestPanel.Top := iTop;
    end;
end;

end.

Here is the form as Text:

object Form1: TForm1
  Left = 817
  Top = 244
  Width = 505
  Height = 430
  Caption = 'Form1'
  Color = clBtnFace
  Font.Charset = DEFAULT_CHARSET
  Font.Color = clWindowText
  Font.Height = -11
  Font.Name = 'MS Sans Serif'
  Font.Style = []
  OldCreateOrder = False
  PixelsPerInch = 96
  TextHeight = 13
  object MainPanel: TPanel
    Left = 0
    Top = 0
    Width = 497
    Height = 137
    Align = alTop
    TabOrder = 0
    object Panel3: TPanel
      Left = 0
      Top = 80
      Width = 497
      Height = 41
      Caption = 'Panel3'
      TabOrder = 2
      OnDragDrop = PanelDragDrop
      OnDragOver = PanelDragOver
      OnMouseDown = PanelMouseDown
    end
    object Panel2: TPanel
      Left = 1
      Top = 41
      Width = 495
      Height = 41
      Caption = 'Panel2'
      TabOrder = 0
      OnDragDrop = PanelDragDrop
      OnDragOver = PanelDragOver
      OnMouseDown = PanelMouseDown
    end
    object Panel1: TPanel
      Left = 2
      Top = 1
      Width = 495
      Height = 41
      Caption = 'Panel1'
      TabOrder = 1
      OnDragDrop = PanelDragDrop
      OnDragOver = PanelDragOver
      OnMouseDown = PanelMouseDown
    end
  end
end
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 11826555
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls,
  Forms,   Dialogs, ComCtrls, ExtCtrls, Spin;

type
  TMoveDirection = (mdUp, mdDn);
  TPanelArr = array of TPanel;
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    PanelMain: TPanel;
    Panel1: TPanel;
    Panel2: TPanel;
    Panel3: TPanel;
    SpinButton1: TSpinButton;
    SpinButton2: TSpinButton;
    SpinButton3: TSpinButton;
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure SpinButton1UpClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure SpinButton1DownClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
  private   { Private declarations }
  public    { Public declarations }
    PanelArr: TPanelArr;
    procedure Move_Panels(Button: TMoveDirection);
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
  I:      Integer;
  L:      Integer;
begin
  for I := 0 to ComponentCount-1 do
  if ((Components[I] as TControl).Parent=PanelMain) then
  if ((Components[I] as TControl).ClassType=TPanel) then
  begin
    L := Length(PanelArr) + 1;
    SetLength(PanelArr, L);
    PanelArr[L-1] := (Components[I] as TPanel);
    PanelArr[L-1].Align := alNone;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.Move_Panels(Button: TMoveDirection);
var
  B:      Integer;
  C:      Integer;
  I:      Integer;
  J:      Integer;
  N:      Integer;
  F:      Boolean;
  PT:     TPanel;
begin
  N := Length(PanelArr);
  for B := 0 to N-2 do
  begin
    F := False;
    for C := 0 to N-B-2 do
    begin
      if (PanelArr[C+1].Top<PanelArr[C].Top) then
      begin
        PT := PanelArr[C];
        PanelArr[C] := PanelArr[C+1];
        PanelArr[C+1] := PT;
        F := True;
      end;
    end;
    if not F then
      Break; // B
  end;
  case Button of
    mdUp:
    begin
      J := PanelArr[N-1].Top;
      for I := N-1 downto 1 do
      begin
        PanelArr[I].Top := PanelArr[I-1].Top;
      end;
      PanelArr[0].Top := J;
    end;
    mdDn:
    begin
      for I := 0 to N-2 do
        PanelArr[I].Top := PanelArr[I+1].Top;
      PanelArr[N-1].Top := 0;
    end;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.SpinButton1UpClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Move_Panels(mdUp);
end;

procedure TForm1.SpinButton1DownClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Move_Panels(mdDn);
end;

procedure TForm1.FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
begin
  SetLength(PanelArr, 0);
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esoftbg earned 250 total points
ID: 11826625
download a working example from :
page:        http://www.geocities.com/esoftbg/
  link:        Q_21095252.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:hakanfa
ID: 12041593
Works like a charm ;) Sorry for the delay of accepting the answer.

Hokki
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 12041636
Hi Hokki,
I am glad that the solution > Works like a charm
Best Regards,
Emil
0