Solved

Program is responding but will not maximize

Posted on 2004-08-16
10
356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello all,
Although this may sound useless to ask based on the situation as i have Flight Simulator 2004 up and it is minimized, it is responding fine and is taking not even a large amount of memory usage. I am in the middle of a important flight, and the problem is when i click the window or try to bring it up even via Task Manager->maximize or Switch To. It just wont come up.. Any ideas on what i can do? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:trent21
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lexicon_dominus earned 25 total points
ID: 11812962
Can you try alt + tab to bring it up...Sometimes alt+tab works.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 11815366
you could also try pushing Ctrl + Alt + Del select the task in this case Flight Simulator 2004, right click on it and select switch to.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 11815379
ok dont worry bout my comment i read it but it musn't of sunk in.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 11815388
maybe there is a shortcut in the game like a function key to make the game run full screen maybe that might bring it back?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lexicon_dominus
ID: 11815504
And alt + enter might work too
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 25 total points
ID: 11854904
On the Start bar at the bottom of your screen you should have Flight Simulator shown there.  Right-click on this and select Maximize.

Many happy landings
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11926651
Hi trent21 :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0