Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC Box Lights

Posted on 2004-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Are these a good idea?  Does it put too much strain on the power supply?  I'm not a fan of them myself, but a few co-workers have asked me.  I'm not a hardware guy at all!  Thanks for the help!

0
Comment
Question by:fattumsdad
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 11811710
Cold Cathode lights don't put too much of a strain on the power supply - about 5 watts.  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:LordRipper
LordRipper earned 100 total points
ID: 11812073
Hi fattumsdad,
actually it does almost nothing to the power supply ... .as the foltage and the amps it needs is but a little fraction of what your powersupply sends out .....

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LordRipper
ID: 11812187
glad to have helped ;-)
just say if you need any more help ......
0