Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Instantiate a Singleton class with parameters in contructor

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a singleton class like

public class Singleton {

   private int innerInt;

   static private Singleton _instance = null;


   protected Singleton() {
   }

   static public Singleton instance() {
           if (_instance== null) {
      synchronized (Singleton.class) {
            if (_instance== null) {
                   _instance= new Singleton();
            }
      }
           }
           return _instance;
   }
}

The problem is that I need to set the value of innerInt in the constructor of the Singleton class when it is instantiated i.e. when instance() is called. Now i dont want everyone calling instance with a parameter.

I know one solution is to call instance() with a null parameter everytime but i was wondering if there is a more elegant solution to the problem.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thefallguy
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11811603
Why not

static public Singleton instance(int i) {
    .....
}


?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 11811617
>>Now i dont want everyone calling instance with a parameter.

You can always overload instance()
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11811637
You can also set the attribute using a mutator method

Singleton s = Singleton.instance();
s.setInnerInt(10);
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11811661
You could do:

protected Singleton() {
   if (innerInt == 0)
   {
        innerInt = 10;
    }
   }

this will work in all the cases apart the one that the user will try to set it to zero.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11811691
On the other hand, the constructor will only be called once (at least per classloader) so you could simply set the value

protected Singleton() {
         innerInt = 10;
 
   }
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11811763
Do you want the innerInt to be publicly mutable?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11812835
8-)
0